Peter Gabriel

"John Carter" UK Premiere - Arrivals

Gabriel in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Peter Brian Gabriel

Place of Birth: Chobham, Surrey North Western, Surrey, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 13 February, 1950

Ethnicity: English

Peter Gabriel is an English singer, songwriter, musician, record producer, and humanitarian activist. He was the original lead singer and flautist of the progressive rock band Genesis. The band’s members also included Phil Collins and Mike Rutherford.

Peter has had a successful solo career. He is the son of Edith Irene (Allen) and Ralph Parton Gabriel. His great-great-great-uncle, Sir Thomas Gabriel, 1st Baronet, was Lord Mayor of London from 1866 to 1867 (Sir Thomas’s brother, Christopher Trowell Gabriel, was Peter’s great-great-grandfather).

Peter has two children with his wife, Meabh Flynn, and two children with his former wife, Jill Moore.

Peter’s paternal grandfather was Christopher Burton Gabriel (the son of Thomas Gabriel and Caroline/Carolyn Burton). Thomas was the son of Christopher Trowell Gabriel and Ruth Thurston. Ruth was the daughter of billiard-table maker and inventor John Thurston. Caroline was the daughter of John Burton.

Peter’s paternal grandmother was Elsie Eugenie Parton (the daughter of George Adolphus Parton and Eugenie Emily Gouldsmith). Peter’s great-grandmother Eugenie was the daughter of George Gouldsmith and Louisa Waller.

Sources: Family history of Peter Gabriel – http://www.telegraph.co.uk

Genealogy of Peter Gabriel (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    he to be linked together with former bandmate Phil Collins

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.