Brodie Retallick

Birth Name: Broderick Allan Retallick

Place of Birth: Rangiora, Canterbury, New Zealand

Date of Birth: 31 May, 1991

Ethnicity: English, Northern Irish, Cornish

Brodie Retallick is a New Zealand rugby union footballer. He won the World Rugby Player of the Year in 2014. Brodie stands at 204 cm (6 ft 8).

Brodie is the son of Jo Ashworth and Glenn Retallick. His uncle (mother’s brother) is John Ashworth, a rugby footballer, who played 24 Tests for the All Blacks. The surname Retallick is Cornish.

Brodie’s paternal grandfather was Bernard Allan Retallick (the son of Thomas William Retallick and Lea Matthews). Bernard was born in Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand. Thomas was the son of Thomas Retallick and Christina Farquhar, whose parents were Northern Irish, from County Cavan. Lea was the daughter of Frederick Charles Matthews and Emily Richardson Lea. She had English ancestry, from Hampshire.

Brodie’s paternal grandmother is named Eileen Moorfield.

Sources: Genealogy of Brodie Retallick (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Information about and obituary of Brodie’s paternal grandfather, Bernard Allan Retallick – https://www.facebook.com
https://www.lambandhayward.co.nz

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.