Peter Dinklage

"Death At A Funeral" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Dinklage in 2010, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Peter Hayden Dinklage

Place of Birth: Mendham Township, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 11, 1969

Ethnicity: Irish (approximately 56.25%), three eighths German, 1/16th English

Peter Dinklage is an American actor and producer. He is known for his roles in The Station Agent, Game of Thrones, and Elf, among many other films and series.

Peter is the son of Diane and John Carl Dinklage. He is married to theatre director Erica Schmidt, with whom he has two children. Peter is 4’5″.

Peter’s paternal grandfather was named Raymond Richard Bruno Dinklage (the son of August John Dinklage and Bessie M.). Raymond was born in New Jersey. August was born in Germany. Bessie was born in the U.S., to a German-born father and an American-born mother.

Peter’s paternal grandmother was Florence Peer (the daughter of Richard Joseph Peer and Florence Anie Hogg). Florence was born in New York. Richard was born in New York, to Irish parents, Richard Peer and Margaret Anna Connolly. Peter’s great-grandmother Florence was born in England, to a German father, Alois John Hogg, and to an English mother, Caroline Berricloth.

Peter’s maternal grandfather was John Joseph Hayden (the son of William Hayden and Helen Gordon). William was the son of Irish parents, John J. Hayden and Rose Tyne. Helen was the daughter of John Gordon, whose father was from Northern Ireland and whose mother was of Irish descent; and of Winifred Durken/Durcan, an Irish emigrant, from County Roscommon.

Peter’s maternal grandmother was Eileen Mary McCarten (the daughter of John Edward McCarten and Elizabeth M. Begley). Eileen was born in Connecticut. John was the son of Charles McCarten, who had Irish ancestry, and of Mary Theresa Geisler, who was of German descent. Elizabeth was born in Connecticut, the daughter of William Begley, who was born in Connecticut, to Irish parents, and of Mary Grace, who was born in Massachusetts, also to Irish parents.

Sources: Jigsaw Lounge interview with Peter Dinklage – http://www.jigsawlounge.co.uk

Genealogy of Peter Dinklage – https://www.geni.com

Peter’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Peter’s paternal grandparents, Raymond R. Dinklage and Florence Peer, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Peter’s paternal grandfather, Raymond R. Dinklage, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Peter’s paternal grandmother, Florence Peer, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Peter’s maternal grandmother, Eileen Mary McCarten (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Peter’s maternal grandmother, Eileen Mary (McCarten) Hayden – http://newjerseyhills.com

Peter’s maternal great-grandmother, Elizabeth M. Begley, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

7 Responses

  1. Erik1714 says:

    Peter’s maternal grandfather was John Joseph Hayden (the son of William Hayden and Helen Gordon). William was the son of Irish parents, John J, Hayden and Rose Tyne. Helen was the daughter of John Gordon, whose father was from Northern Ireland and mother was of Irish descent, and Winifred Durken/Durcan, and Irish emigrant from County Roscommon.

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/GXRQ-MVC

    • Erik1714 says:

      So, Peter is (approximately) 56.25% Irish, 37.5% German, 6.25% English, assuming that Bessie was of full German ancestry.

      Also:
      Raymond R. Dinklage = Raymond Richard Bruno Dinklage
      August Dinklage = August John Dinklage
      Bessie = Bessie M.

      • Erik1714 says:

        I don’t know whether to assume that John Gordon’s father (Daniel Gordon) was of Scot-Irish descent. “Gordon” is a very common surname in Scotland, but it can also be Irish.

  2. Freerk says:

    Dinklage (pronounced “dink-lah-ge”), which means “cleared place of the thing” (the political and juridical assembly in old Germanic societies), is a small town in North-West Germany (Lower Saxony/Oldenburg). Peter Dinklage is a descendant of the old noble family von Dincklage that ruled over that small part of Germany from 1231 to 1827.

  3. shobohunter says:

    no comments.. my first comments
    I can see Asian and black in him..

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.