Paweensuda Drouin

Birth Name: Jennifer Paweensuda Saetan-Drouin

Place of Birth: Bangkok, Thailand

Date of Birth: 12 October, 1993

Ethnicity:
*father – French-Canadian/Acadian, Breton, as well as distant Basque, Belgian [Walloon] and First Nations [Nipissing and Wyandot]
*mother – Thai, Chinese

Paweensuda Drouin is a Thai-Canadian beauty pageant title holder, model, and DJ. She was crowned Miss Universe Thailand 2019. She will represent Thailand in Miss Universe 2019.

Her father, Michel Drouin, is French-Canadian. Her mother, Pornwanit Saetan, is Thai, of Chinese descent.

Paweensuda’s patrilineal line can be traced back to her ninth great-grandfather, Robert Drouin.

Paweensuda’s paternal grandfather was Gédéon Drouin (the son of Alfred Drouin and Mary Vachon). Gédéon was born in East Broughton, Quebec. Alfred was the son of Philéas-Félix Drouin and Hélène Provençal. Mary was born in Somesworth, New Hampshire, United States, the daughter of French-Canadian parents, Richard Vachon and Élise Maheu.

Paweensuda’s paternal grandmother was Jeannette Paré (the daughter of Irené Paré and Alma Gagnon). Jeannette was born in Saint-Pierre-de-Broughton, Quebec. Irené was the son of Xavier Paré and Marie-Célina Turgeon. Alma was the daughter of Jean-Baptiste Gagnon and Philomène Turcotte.

Paweensuda is a direct descendant of Zacharie Cloutier (c. 1590-1677), a prominent early Québec settler.

Sources: Marriage record of Paweensuda’s paternal grandparents, Gédéon Drouin and Jeannette Paré – https://www.myheritage.com (http://imgbox.com)

Genealogy of Paweensuda’s paternal grandfather, Gédéon Drouin – https://www.nosorigines.qc.ca

Genealogy of Paweensuda’s paternal grandmother, Jeannette Paré – https://www.nosorigines.qc.ca

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.