Olivia Rodrigo

Rodrigo in 2018, photo by prphotos.com

Birth Name: Olivia Isabel Rodrigo

Place of Birth: Temecula, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 20, 2003

Ethnicity:
*father – Filipino
*mother – Irish, German, small amount of Austrian

Olivia Rodrigo is an American actress, singer, and songwriter. She plays the female lead on High School Musical: The Musical: The Series. She is the daughter of Jennifer and Chris Rodrigo.

An article in the Huffington Post stated: “Olivia’s father is Filipino, her mother is Western European descent, mostly Irish and German.” Olivia herself has said:

My great-grandfather immigrated here from the Philippines when he was just a teenager. He’s my grandma’s dad, and my grandpa is also Filipino as well. My dad grew up in a house where they were always making Filipino food, his grandpa always spoke Tagalog.

Olivia’s paternal grandfather is named Bonifacio P. Rodrigo.

Olivia’s paternal grandmother is named Margaret J. “Peggy” Cristobal.

Olivia’s maternal grandfather is Patrick Harold Fox (the son of Harold Francis Fox and Mary Jane Egan). Olivia’s great-grandfather Harold was the son of Frank Charles Fox, whose grandparents were all German, and of Rose Jane Byrne, whose grandparents were all Irish. Olivia’s great-grandmother Mary Jane was the daughter of Edward James Egan, who was of Irish descent, and of Dorothy Loretta Loewen, who was of German descent.

Olivia’s maternal grandmother is Lynn Marie Krug (the daughter of Daniel James Krug and Anna May Freismuth). Daniel was of German descent, and was the son of Walter Henry Krug and Eleanora Elizabeth Guelig. Anna was the daughter of a Hungarian emigrant, Márton (later Martin) Freismuth, of Oka, Sopron (now part of Győr-Moson-Sopron); and of Anna Margaretha Guldan, whose parents were Austrian and German, respectively.

Olivia’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her eighth great-grandmother, Margaretha Rehlinger.

Sources: Marriage records of Olivia’s paternal grandparents, Bonifacio P. Rodrigo and Margaret J. “Peggy” Cristobal – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Olivia’s mother – https://www.myheritage.com

Marriage record of Olivia’s maternal grandparents, Patrick Harold Fox and Lynn Marie Krug – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Olivia’s maternal great-grandfather, Harold Francis Fox – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Olivia’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary Jane (Egan) Fox – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Olivia’s maternal great-grandfather, Daniel James Krug – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Olivia’s maternal great-grandmother, Anna May (Freismuth) Krug – https://www.familysearch.org

6 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Her middle name is Isabel, and she was born on February 20, 2003 in Temecula, California, United States.

    Her father is named Christopher Lawrence “Chris” Rodrigo. Her mother is named Jennifer Rebecca (Fox).

    Olivia’s paternal grandfather is Bonifacio P. Rodrigo.

    Olivia’s paternal grandmother is Margaret “Peggy” J. Cristobal.

    Olivia’s maternal grandfather is Patrick Harold Fox (the son of Harold Francis Fox and Mary Jane Egan). Olivia’s great-grandfather Harold was the son of Frank Charles Fox, whose all of his grandparents were German, and of Rose Jane Byrne, whose all of her grandparents were Irish. Mary was the daughter of Edward James Egan, who was of Irish descent, and of Dorothy Loretta Loewen, who was of German descent.

    Olivia’s maternal grandmother is Lynn Marie Krug (the daughter of Daniel James Krug and Anna May Freismuth). Daniel was of German descent, and was the son of Walter Henry Krug and Eleanora Elizabeth Guelig. Anna was the daughter of a Hungarian emigrant, Márton (later Martin) Freismuth, of Oka, Sopron (now part of Győr-Moson-Sopron), and of Anna Margaretha Guldan, whose parents were Austrian and German, respectively.

    Olivia’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her eighth great-grandmother, Margaretha Rehlinger.

    Birth record of Olivia’s father – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VLVL-FZQ

    Marriage records of Olivia’s paternal grandparents, Bonifacio P. Rodrigo and Margaret “Peggy” J. Cristobal – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V62R-XR5
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V62R-XRB

    Genealogy of Olivia’s mother – https://www.myheritage.com/person-1000587_242105501_242105501/private-rodrigo-born-fox

    Marriage record of Olivia’s maternal grandparents, Patrick Harold Fox and Lynn Marie Krug – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VJB6-LCR

    Genealogy of Olivia’s maternal great-grandfather, Harold Francis Fox – https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/GQRM-7NH

    Genealogy of Olivia’s maternal great-grandmother, Mary Jane (Egan) Fox – https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/GQRM-7NH

    Genealogy of Olivia’s maternal great-grandfather, Daniel James Krug – https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/G3N4-ML2

    Genealogy of Olivia’s maternal great-grandmother, Anna May (Freismuth) Krug – https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/G3N4-8L6

  2. SClife says:

    Gorgeous mix.

  3. TeddyBearBoy says:

    Wow! I had no idea she was Filipino!!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.