Oliver Hardy

Birth Name: Norvell Hardy

Date of Birth: January 18, 1892

Place of Birth: Harlem, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Death: August 7, 1957

Place of Death: North Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, as well as small amounts of Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, and Welsh

Oliver Hardy was an American actor. He often worked with Stan Laurel, as part of comedy duo act Laurel & Hardy; the two mostly performed slapstick comedy. Also known as Stan and Ollie, they worked together for 30 years, in 107 filmed projects, feature films, short films, and cameos; first appearing in the same work in the short The Lucky Dog, and officially teaming in 1927, with the short Putting Pants on Philip. Their other works included the films Sons of the Desert and Atoll K, and the short Galaxy of Stars. They often wore bowler hats. Their signature song was “The Cuckoo Song”/Ku-Ku”/”The Dance of the Cuckoos.” Oliver’s first film role was Outwitting Dad. He was also known as Babe Hardy.

Oliver was the son of Mary Emily “Emmie” and Oliver Hardy, who was a recruiting officer for Company K, 16th Georgia Regiment, ran a cotton plantation, had a retail business, and was elected tax collector. His father was wounded fighting for the CSA in the Battle of Antietam in 1862. He was partly raised in Madison, GA. Oliver was married to script girl Virginia Lucille Jones, until his death.

Oliver’s paternal grandfather was named Samuel Hardy. Samuel was born in Georgia.

Oliver’s paternal grandmother was named Catherine Lamkin Toombs. Catherine was born in Georgia.

Oliver’s maternal grandfather was Pvt. Thomas Benjamin Norvell (the son of Thomas Norvell and Ann Mosby). Oliver’s grandfather Thomas was born in Virginia. Oliver’s great-grandfather Thomas was the son of Hon. William Norvell and Martha Lucy Butler, whose father was English. Ann was the daughter of Robert Mosby and Frances Chamberlayne. The family ancestor was planter, soldier and politician Hugh Norvell.

Oliver’s maternal grandmother was Mary Freeman (the daughter of Wiley Freeman and Mary Tompkins “Mollie” Owensby). Oliver’s grandmother Mary was born in Georgia. Wiley was the son of Thomas Freeman and Mary Talbert. Oliver’s great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of James Samuel Owensby and Sarah “Sallie” Tompkins/Thompkins, whose father fought in the Revolutionary War.

Sources: Genealogies of Oliver Hardy – https://www.geni.com
https://www.findagrave.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.