The Undertaker

Birth Name: Mark William Calaway

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 24, 1965

Ethnicity: English, Welsh, Scottish, Irish, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Swiss-German, Cornish

The Undertaker is an American professional wrestler and actor. He was a star of the WWE from 1990 to 2020. Among his other names are Cain the Undertaker, Commando, Mark Callous, The Master of Pain, The Punisher, and Texas Red.

The Undertaker is the son of Betty and Frank Compton Calaway. His father was born in Oklahoma. His mother was born in Texas. On both sides, he has many ancestors who were English settlers in Colonial America in the 1600s and 1700s.

The Undertaker is married to professional wrestler Michelle McCool. He has a son with his former wife Jodi Lynn; two children with his former wife Sara Frank; and a daughter with Michelle.

The Undertaker’s paternal grandfather was Wade Franklin Calaway (the son of Richard Jones Calaway and Susan Elizabeth Porter). Wade was born in Arkansas. Richard was the son of Richard James Callaway/Calaway and Jane Arnold.

The Undertaker’s paternal grandmother was named Mary Dale Compton. Mary was born in Arkansas.

The Undertaker’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Truby.

The Undertaker’s paternal eight times great-grandfather, Edmund Callaway, was born, c. 1615, in Cornwall, England, and emigrated to Maryland. The Undertaker’s paternal tenth great-grandfather, Robert Lewis, was born in Wales, to a father from Wales and a mother from England. He emigrated to Virginia. Many of The Undertaker’s paternal ancestors were people of Scottish or Scots-Irish/Northern Irish descent who emigrated to Virginia. His paternal ninth great-grandfather, William Neely, was Irish. His paternal sixth great-grandmother, Mary Draper, was born in Pennsylvania, to Irish immigrants.

The Undertaker’s maternal sixth great-grandparents, Cristofell Drube and Maria Catherine Teuber, emigrated to Pennsylvania from Switzerland. Their last name was changed to Truby. His maternal fifth great-grandparents, Johan Vincent Stauffer and Veronica Troxel, were born in Pennsylvania, both of them of Swiss descent. The Undertaker’s maternal fifth great-grandmother, Isabella Bauman, was of German ancestry, and his maternal fourth great-grandmother, Anna Maria Kline, was also of German descent. His maternal great-great grandfather, L. Gebert (some sources say Peter Gabert), emigrated to the United States from Germany as well.

He also has maternal Scottish and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish ancestors.

Sources: Genealogy of The Undertaker (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of The Undertaker’s paternal tenth great-grandfather, Robert Lewis – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of The Undertaker’s paternal sixth great-grandmother, Mary Draper – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of The Undertaker’s seventh great-grandmother, Margaret Lynn – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.