Mimi Rogers

Rogers in 2016, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Miriam Spickler

Place of Birth: Coral Gables, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 27, 1956

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English, other (mother)

Mimi Rogers is an American film and television actress, producer, and professional poker player.

Mimi is the daughter of Kathy and Philip Spickler, a civil engineer. She is married to Chris Ciaffa, with whom she has two children. Her surname is from her first husband James Rogers.

Mimi’s father, who was born in Detroit, Michigan, was Jewish. Her mother, who was born in Charlotte, North Carolina, was raised an Episcopalian.

Mimi grew up in a Scientologist environment. Her father was prominent in the Church of Scientology, and he was part of the conversion to the group of Mimi’s second husband, actor Tom Cruise.

Mimi’s paternal grandfather was David Lewis Spickler (the son of Mendel/Mandel Emanuel Spickler and Celia Rosenberg). David was born in Illinois, to German Jewish/Polish Jewish parents. Celia was born in Serock, the daughter of Leib Rosenberg/Rozenberg and Rivka.

Mimi’s paternal grandmother was Sylvia Corinne Madanes (the daughter of Joe/Joseph Madanes and Sarah/Cilia R. Mackensky). Sylvia was born in Missouri, to a Russian Jewish father and a German Jewish/Polish Jewish mother. Sarah was the daughter of Simon Mackensky/Jacobs/Jacob and Leah Rosenberg.

Mimi’s maternal grandfather was named Theodore A. Peck (the son of Theodore M. Peck and Anna E.). Mimi’s grandfather Theodore was born in Putnam, Connecticut.

Mimi’s maternal grandmother was named Josephine C. Abbott (the daughter of F. B. Abbott and Annie). Josephine was born in North Carolina.

Sources: Genealogy of Mimi Rogers (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Mimi’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Mimi’s paternal grandparents, David Lewis Spickler and Sylvia Corinne Madanes, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Mimi’s paternal grandmother, Sylvia Corinne Madanes (focusing on her own mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Mimi’s paternal grandmother, Sylvia Corinne Madanes, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Mimi’s paternal great-grandparents, Joe/Joseph Madanes and Sarah/Cilia R. Mackensky, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Joe/Joseph Madanes and Sarah/Cilia R. Mackensky on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Mimi’s maternal grandparents, Theodore A. Peck and Josephine C. Abbott – https://www.familysearch.org

Mimi’s maternal grandparents, Theodore A. Peck and Josephine C. Abbott, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Mimi’s maternal grandfather, Theodore A. Peck, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Rogers with then-husband Tom Cruise in 1989, Creative Commons License photo credit: Alan Light

6 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    I believe Geni.com is wrong on Mimi Rogers paternal grandmother family tree. Yes, Mimi’s paternal grandmother was Sylvia Corinne Madanes (1894-1976) Missouri. Her father was Joseph Madanes (1867-1940), indeed, a Russian Jewish immigrant. However, Mimi’s great-grandmother Sarah wasn’t German Jewish but in fact English instead. Joseph’s wife according to the family tree records and shows she was Sarah Jacob (1867-1937), born in England and died in Detroit, Michigan. I have the gravestone of who I am talking about. Although it’s a Jewish cemetery not sure if she was ethnically Jewish or only English.
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/76823205

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.