Paul Goldschmidt

Birth Name: Paul Edward Goldschmidt

Place of Birth: Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 10, 1987

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*German, English (mother)

Paul Goldschmidt is an American professional baseball player. He is a first baseman in Major League Baseball. He is nicknamed “Goldy.”

His father is Jewish. His mother is of German and English descent. Paul was raised Catholic. He has now become a born-again Christian. Paul is married to Amy Glazier, with whom he has two children.

Paul’s paternal grandfather was Ernest W. “Ernie” Goldschmidt (the son of Paul Goldschmidt and Ilse Anna Molling). Ernest was born in Hanover, Lower Saxony, Germany, to a Jewish family. They moved to the U.S. in the late 1930s, to escape the Nazi regime. Paul’s mother’s maiden name was Marx. Ilse was the daughter of Richard Molling and Lina Marx, who was from Nördlingen, Swabia, Bavaria. She also had roots in Wrocław, Lower Silesia and Bohemia.

Paul’s paternal grandmother was Rosalyn Resa Goldberg (the daughter of Harry Goldberg and Frances Sparks). Rosalyn was born in Massachusetts. Harry was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents. Frances was a Russian Jewish immigrant, and was the daughter of Harry Sparks and Bessie.

Paul’s maternal grandfather was Paul Jerome Nason (the son of Edwin M. Nason and Charlotte Rogers). Paul was born in New York.

Paul’s maternal grandmother was Doris Moritz (the daughter of Henry Frederick Moritz and Emma G. Glade). Doris was born in New York. Henry was born in Iowa, the son of Alsatian German parents, Eugene Moritz and Catherine Knecht. Emma was born in Iowa, the daughter of German parents, George Glade and Louisa Whitefield.

Sources: Genealogy of Paul Goldschmidt – https://www.geni.com

Paul’s paternal grandfather, Ernest W. Goldschmidt, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Paul’s paternal great-grandparents, Harry Goldberg and Frances Sparks, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Paul’s maternal grandfather, Paul Jerome Nason, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Paul’s maternal great-grandparents, Henry Frederick Moritz and Emma G. Glade – https://www.familysearch.org

Paul’s maternal great-grandparents, Henry Frederick Moritz and Emma G. Glade, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.