Miko Hughes

06/19/2015 – Miko Hughes – 9th Annual Raising the Stakes for CP Celebrity Charity Poker Tournament Benefiting One Step Closer Foundation – Arrivals – Planet Hollywood Resort and Casino – Las Vegas, NV, USA – Photo Credit: PRN / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Miko John Hughes

Place of Birth: Apple Valley, San Bernardino, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 22, 1986

Ethnicity: English, Welsh, Irish, Scottish, possibly other

Miko Hughes is an American actor.

He is the son of Mary and John N. Hughes, a special effects technician.

Miko’s mother has said that she has a Chickasaw grandmother, referring to her own maternal grandmother. Miko’s great-grandmother Zuma Ruth Odell lived with her family on a Chickasaw reservation for a while, but is listed as “White” on U.S. Censuses. It’s possible that she had Native American ancestry (some genealogies show Native American ancestors in her family tree).

Miko’s maternal grandfather was Denver Robbins Phelps (the son of Walter Isaac Phelps and Jennie Bell Robbins). Walter was the son of Joseph Newton Phelps and Sarah Jane Anderson. Jennie was the daughter of Archibald Jefferson Robbins and Mary Jane Johnson.

Miko’s maternal grandmother was Bonnie Mae Chaney (the daughter of Jack Preston Chaney and Zuma Ruth Odell). Jack was the son of Isaac Newton Chaney and Martha Livisa/Livica Farley. Zuma was the daughter of Mark Whittaker Odell and Laura Nance.

Sources: Obituary of Miko’s maternal grandmother, Bonnie Mae (Chaney) Phelps Beavers – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Miko’s maternal great-grandmother, Zuma Ruth (Odell) Chaney – https://www.findagrave.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.