Miel Bredouw

Birth Name: Mariel Wade Bredouw

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, Calfiornia, US

Date of Birth: July 11, 1989

Ethnicity: English, Danish (one eighth), Scottish, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Irish, Welsh, Swiss, distant French, Belgian, and Portuguese

Miel is an American comedian, podcaster, and musician. Initially gaining fame on Vine in 2014, she also hosted the HeadGum podcast Punch Up the Jam from 2017 to 2020. She released her debut album, Tourist Season, in 2020.

Her father, Jim, is a studio musician who has worked on music for Nike campaigns. Her younger brother Henri is married to musician Mree. She used to date Anthony Padilla.

Ancestry/Genealogy: Miel’s paternal grandfather was Jerome Ridpath Bredouw (born to Frederick Eugene Bredouw and Katherine Josephine Ridpath). Jerome was born in Kansas City, Missouri. Frederick was born in Denver, Colorado to Danish parents from Holbaek and Bornholm. Katherine was of English, Scottish, Irish, and German descent.

Miel’s paternal grandmother was Barbara June Wade (born to Ernest Jackson Wade and Catherine June Ayres). Barbara was born in Seattle, Washington. Ernest was born in Arden, Manitoba to English and Irish parents. Catherine was born in Detroit, Michigan to parents of English descent.

Miel’s maternal grandfather was Louis Church Gillette (born to John Westfield Gillette and Louise Dawson Black). Louis was born in Detroit, Michigan and was of English, Scottish, Northern Irish, Welsh, Swiss, and distant German (from modern day Poland), French, and Belgian descent.

Miel’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Gill Woods (born to Samuel Baker Woods Jr and Margaret Gill). She was born in Wilmington, North Carolina and was of Northern Irish, Scottish, German, English, and distant Welsh and Portuguese descent. She had originally married Louis’s older brother John, but upon his death in 1942 in a plane crash over Arkansas she remarried to Louis.

 

Source: Obituaries:
*Barbara June Wade
*Louis Gillette
*Margaret Gill Woods

Genealogies:
*Miel
*paternal grandfather’s mother
*paternal grandmother
*matrilineal

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.