Michelle Visage

Birth Name: Michelle Lynn Shupack

Place of Birth: Perth Amboy, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 20, 1968

Ethnicity:
*Hungarian, Irish (mother)

Michelle Visage is an American singer and television personality.

She was the biological daughter of Joanne and Lewis “Wiss”. Joanne was of Hungarian and Irish descent.

Michelle was adopted by Arlene Carol (Harnick) and Martin H. “Marty” Shupack, who are both Jewish, when she was three months old.

Michelle is married to screenwriter David Allen Case, with whom she has two daughters.

Michelle’s biological maternal grandmother was named Irene.

Source: Biography of Michelle Visage – The Diva Rules: Ditch the Drama, Find Your Strength, and Sparkle Your Way to the Top (2015), by Michelle Visage

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.