Michael Kors

Michael Kors – 2014 God’s Love We Deliver, Golden Heart Awards – Arrivals – Spring Studios – New York City, NY, USA – Photo Credit: Janet Mayer / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Karl Anderson, Jr.

Place of Birth: Long Island, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 9, 1959

Ethnicity:
*Swedish, Ukrainian (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Michael Kors is an American fashion designer.

Michael is the son of Joan (Hamburger) and Karl Anderson, Sr. Michael was raised in Merrick, New York, by his mother and stepfather, Bill Kors, and later changed his surname to Kors. Michael is married to Lance Le Pere.

Michael has described himself as Swedish and Jewish. Michael’s father was of half Swedish and half Ukrainian descent. Michael’s mother was of Austrian Jewish ancestry.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was Karl/Charles “Charlie” Anderson. Karl was Swedish.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was Mary Zockoff (the daughter of Michael V. Zockoff/Zackoff and Paraska Marie). Mary was born in New York, to parents who were born in Ukraine, and were likely ethnic Ukrainians.

Michael’s maternal grandfather was Austin Howard Hamburger (the son of Edward A. Hamburger and Julia Friedman). Austin was born in New York, to Jewish parents. Edward was born in Austria. Julia was born in New York, to parents from Austria.

Michael’s maternal grandmother was Beatrice Bernice “Bea” Tuchfeld (the daughter of Max Tuchfeld and Ina/Lena Kalter). Beatrice was born in New York, to Austrian Jewish parents.

Sources: Marriage record of Michael’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Michael Kors (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Michael’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Michael’s paternal great-grandparents, Michael V. Zockoff/Zackoff and Paraska Marie, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Michael Kors (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Michael’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Michael’s maternal grandparents, Austin Howard Hamburger and Beatrice Bernice “Bea” Tuchfeld – http://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.