Michael Constantine RIP

Birth Name: Gus Efstratiou

Date of Birth: May 22, 1927

Place of Birth: Reading, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Death: August 31, 2021

Place of Death: Reading, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Ethnicity: Greek

Michael Constantine was an American actor. He is known in particular for playing Nia Vardalos’s character’s father in the My Big Fat Greek Wedding films. He also starred on the shows Room 222 and Sirota’s Court, among many other credits over decades of work.

Michael is the son of Greek parents, Andromache/Andromki Fotiadou/Foteadou (Ανδρομάχη Φωτιάδου) and Theoharis/Theodore Ioannides Efstratiou [Θεοχάρης Ιωαννίδης Ευστρατίου], a steel worker.

He had two children with his former wife, actress Julianna McCarthy.

Michael’s paternal grandfather was named Efstratios Ioannides.

Michael’s paternal grandmother was named Catherine Emmanuel.

Michael’s maternal grandfather was named Fotious Fotiou.

Michael’s maternal grandmother was named Fotini Tsingerli.

Source: Michael Constantine on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.