Michael Cera

Cera in 2010, photo Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Michael Austin Cera

Place of Birth: Brampton, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: June 7, 1988

Ethnicity:
*Sicilian-Italian (father)
*English, Irish, Scottish, Dutch (mother)

Michael Cera is a Canadian actor, director, and musician. He starred in the films Superbad, Juno, Nick and Norah’s Infinite Playlist, and Youth in Revolt, and the television series Arrested Development. Michael also voiced Brother Bear on the series The Berenstain Bears.

Michael’s father, Luigi Cera, is Sicilian (Italian). Michael’s mother, Linda (whose maiden name is Cockman), is from Montréal, Québec, and has English, Irish, Scottish, and Dutch ancestry.

Michael’s maternal grandparents were James Robert “Bob” Cockman (the son of Thomas Edward Cockman and Ada Isabella/J. Sims) and Caryl. Thomas was born in Ontario, the son of Thomas Cockman, who was from Bethnal Green, England, and of Agnes Theresa/Teresa “Tessie” Farrell, whose parents were Irish. Ada was the daughter of Thomas Mortimer Rennie Sim/Sims, who was born in Birsay, Orkney, Scotland, and of Ada/Ida Janet/Jane/Jennie Dean.

Michael’s mother’s Cockman line can be traced back to Richard Cockman, who was born, c. 1520, in Aylesbury, England.

Sources: Genealogy of Michael’s maternal grandfather, James Robert “Bob” Cockman (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.exciting.org.uk

Marriage record of Michael’s maternal great-grandparents, Thomas Edward Cockman and Ada Isabella/J. Sims – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Michael’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Thomas Cockman and Agnes Theresa/Teresa “Tessie” Farrell – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Michael’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Ada/Ida Janet/Jane/Jennie Dean – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

23 Responses

  1. ihatemostpeople says:

    He’s ugly as hell lmfaooo.

  2. Jay says:

    He’s very versatile looking.

  3. eldiablo1313 says:

    Sicilians are your basic Italians so he’s part Italian and white. My mom is part Sicilian and is Italian and my father is ashkenazi jewish and I got my looks from both and pretty look like him as a female though lol

  4. The Beautiful Ones says:

    he looks like turtle

  5. Taylor says:

    I thought his mom was French Canadian

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.