Mia Goth

Goth in 2015, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Mia Gypsy Mello da Silva Goth

Place of Birth: Southwark, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 30 November, 1993

Ethnicity:
*father – English, other
*maternal grandfather – Ashkenazi Jewish
*maternal grandmother – Brazilian [Portuguese, including Azorean, small amount of African, possibly other]

Mia Goth is a British actress and model.

Mia’s father is Canadian, from Nova Scotia. Mia’s mother, Rachel, is from Brazil. Mia was raised in Brazil, Canada, and London, England. Mia has one child with her partner, American actor Shia LaBeouf.

Mia may descend from William Goth or Benjamin Goth, who were born in England in the mid 1800s, and moved to New Brunswick, Canada.

Mia’s maternal grandfather is artist, photographer, filmmaker, musician, and producer Lee Jaffe (the son of Morris Jaffe and Harriette Frechtel). Lee was born in New York, to a Jewish family. Morris was born in New York, to parents from Russia, Jacob “Jack” Jaffe and Goldie. Harriette was born in New York, to parents from Austria/Poland, Nathan Frechtel and Selma.

Mia’s maternal grandmother is Brazilian actress Maria Gladys (the daughter of Armando Ribeiro da Silva and Rachel Valente de Mello). Maria was born Maria Gladys Mello da Silva, in Rio de Janeiro. Armando was born in Rio de Janeiro, the son of João Gomes da Silva and Candida Ribeiro. Rachel was also born in Rio de Janeiro, the daughter of Raul Baptista de Mello and Georgina de Mello Valente.

Mia’s great-great-grandmother Georgina was listed as “morena” on her death record. Through her line, Mia is descended from Henrique da Porciúncula Vilella, who was born, c. 1814, in Rio de Janeiro, and from his wife, Miquelina Benedita do Loreto, who was born, c. 1813, in Rio de Janeiro. Henrique was listed as “pardo.” Miquelina was born into slavery, the daughter of Ana de Benguela, who was from Africa (possibly Angola). Mia’s Portuguese ancestry include Azorean.

Sources: http://ca.hellomagazine.com
https://mag.citizensofhumanity.com
https://www.irishtimes.com

Genealogy of Mia Goth (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Mia’s maternal great-grandmother, Harriette (Frechtel) Jaffe – https://www.legacy.com

Marriage record of Mia’s maternal great-grandparents, Armando Ribeiro da Silva and Rachel Valente de Mello – https://www.familysearch.org

10 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Mia’s maternal grandfather is artist, photographer, filmmaker, musician, and producer Lee Jaffe (the son of Morris Jaffe and Harriette Frechtel). Lee was born in New York. Morris was born in New York, to parents from Russia, Jacob “Jack” Jaffe and Goldie. Harriette was born in New York, to parents from Austria/Poland, Nathan Frechtel and Selma.

    Mia’s maternal grandmother is Brazilian actress Maria Gladys (the daughter of Armando Ribeiro da Silva and Rachel Valente de Mello). Maria was born Maria Gladys Mello da Silva, in Rio de Janeiro. Armando was born in Rio de Janeiro, the son of João Gomes da Silva and Candida Ribeiro. Rachel was born in Rio de Janeiro, the daughter of Raul Baptista de Mello and Georgina de Mello Valente.

    Mia’s great-great-grandmother Georgina was listed as “morena” on her death record. On her line, Mia is descended from Henrique da Porciúncula Vilella, who was born, c. 1814, in Rio de Janeiro, and his wife, Miquelina Benedita do Loreto, who was born, c. 1813, in Rio de Janeiro. Henrique was listed as “pardo”. Miquelina was born into slavery, the daughter of Ana de Benguela, who was from Africa (possibly Angola). Mia’s Portuguese ancestry include Azorean.

    Obituary of Mia’s maternal great-grandmother, Harriette (Frechtel) Jaffe – https://www.legacy.com/us/obituaries/nytimes/name/harriette-jaffe-obituary?id=21979334

    Marriage record of Mia’s maternal great-grandparents, Armando Ribeiro da Silva and Rachel Valente de Mello – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QGVM-HM65

  2. andrew says:

    likely part Afro-Brazilian

  3. stlucas says:

    Her mother’s name is Rachel. Rachel’s mother is Brazilian actress Maria Gladys. Rachel’s father is American Jewish musician Lee Jaffe.

    Mia’s father is (apparently) Canadian.

    https://mag.citizensofhumanity.com/blog/2015/12/11/bob-marley-and-lee-jaffe/
    http://ca.hellomagazine.com/film/02015031014277/who-is-shia-labeouf-s-girlfriend-10-things-you-should-know-about-mia-goth/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.