Melinda Clarke

Melinda Clarke – Bing Presents The CW Premiere – Arrivals – Warner Bros. Studios – Burbank, CA, USA, 2011 – Photo Credit: Glenn Harris / PR Photos

Birth Name: Melinda Patrice Clarke

Place of Birth: San Bernardino, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 24, 1969

Ethnicity: English, one eighth Swedish, some Irish, German, and Scottish, distant French and Dutch

Melinda Clarke is an American actress. Her father was soap opera actor John Clarke. She has a daughter with her former husband Ernie Mirich.

Melinda’s paternal grandfather was Col. Leo George Clarke (the son of Andrew Burnett Clarke and Eva Catherine Holmes). Leo was born in Iowa. Andrew was the son of Thomas Clarke and Isabella Wells. Eva was the daughter of Oliver Wendell Holmes and Catherine Treanor.

Melinda’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Agee Miller (the daughter of Jesse Miller and May Emma Agee). Elizabeth was born in Nebraska. May was the daughter of Edwin Agee and Annie Wilson.

Melinda’s maternal grandfather was William Martin Lewis (the son of Martin Strait Lewis, Jr. and Hulda/Hilda Martanty Peterson). William was born in California. Melinda’s great-grandfather Martin was the son of Martin Strait Lewis, Sr. and Mary Eleanor Yorker. Hulda was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of A. F. Peterson and Carolina, who were Swedish immigrants.

Melinda’s maternal grandmother was Grace Elizabeth White (the daughter of John Z. White and Zoe Bessie McDowell). Grace was born in Arizona. John was the son of Albert Samuel White and Celeneira Asenith Casad. Zoe was the daughter of James Franklin McDowell and Harriett E. Hall.

Sources: Melinda’s maternal grandfather, William Martin Lewis, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Melinda’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Martin Strait Lewis, Sr., on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Melinda’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Mary Eleanor Yorker, on the 1860 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Melinda’s maternal great-grandmother, Hulda/Hilda Martanty Peterson, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Melinda’s maternal grandmother, Grace Elizabeth White, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Melinda’s maternal great-grandfather, John Z. White, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Melinda’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Celeneira Asenith Casad, on the 1850 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/204050369/john-clarke

    Melinda’s paternal grandfather was Leo George Clarke (the son of Andrew Burnett Clarke and Eva Catherine Holmes). Leo was born in Iowa. Andrew was the son of Thomas Clarke and Isabella Wells. Eva was the daughter of Oliver Wendell Holmes and Catherine Treanor.

    Melinda’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Agee Miller (the daughter of Jesse Miller and May Emma Agee). Elizabeth was born in Nebraska. May was the daughter of Edwin Agee and Annie Wilson.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.