Megan Thee Stallion

08/26/2019 – Megan Thee Stallion – 2019 MTV Video Music Awards – Arrivals – Prudential Center – Newark, NJ, USA – Photo Credit: Michael Sherer / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Megan Jovon Ruth Pete

Place of Birth: Bexar, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 15, 1995

Ethnicity: African-American, Louisiana Creole [African, possibly French]

Megan Thee Stallion is an American rapper, singer, actress, and songwriter. She is also known as Meg Thee Stallion, Tina Snow, Hot Girl Meg, and Suga. Her mother, Holly Thomas, rapped under the name “Holly-Wood.” The two lived in Pearland, Texas, during Megan’s childhood.

She repeatedly refers to herself as Creole.

In her song “Cocky AF,” she raps:

He heard I’m Creole, he think I know voodoo.

In “Freak Nasty”:

Versace hottie, uh, Creole mami, huh

And then again, in this Twitter post.

Megan’s maternal grandfather is named Leroy Thomas, Jr.

Megan’s maternal grandmother is Madlyn Joyce Lacy (the daughter of Jvan Lacy and Ida Mae Osby). Madlyn was born in Texas.

4 Responses

  1. fuzzybear44 says:

    these young women don’t know nothing about voodoo., that stop with great grandma

  2. Mixed Kidd says:

    Shouldn’t the other part be changed to French?

  3. izzybizzy says:

    She’s prettier without makeup

  4. bablah says:

    Megan’s maternal grandfather is named Leroy Thomas, Jr.

    Megan’s maternal grandmother is Madlyn Joyce Lacy (the daughter of Jvan Lacy and Ida Mae Osby). Madlyn was born in Texas.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.