Max Borenstein

Borenstein in 2014, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Max David Borenstein

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 20, 1981

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Max Borenstein is an American screenwriter and producer. He is known for writing the films Godzilla (2014) and Kong: Skull Island (2017).

Max’s parents are both Jewish.

Max’s paternal grandfather was Alexander E. Borenstein (the son of Herman Borenstein and Rose Kelter). Alexander was born in New York, to parents from Poland.

Max’s paternal grandmother was Edna May Eisenstein (the daughter of Sam Eisenstein and Anna “Annie” Edeleven). Edna was born in New York, to parents from either Romania or Austria.

Max’s maternal grandfather was Max/Mael Nachamie (the son of Hyman Nachamie and Anna “Annie” Baer). Max was born in New York. Hyman was born in either Poland or Austria, the son of Abraham Nachamie and Esther Hauser. Anna born in either Poland or Austria, the daughter of Mathalda/Hilda.

Max’s maternal grandmother was Fredi Levine (the daughter of Louis Levine and Helen/Ella). Fredi was born in New York, to parents from Russia.

Sources: Marriage record of Max’s paternal grandparents, Alexander E. Borenstein and Edna May Eisenstein – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Max Borenstein (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Obituary of Max’s maternal grandmother, Fredi (Levine) Nachamie – http://www.nytimes.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.