Matthew Barney

Birth Name: Matthew Peter Barney

Place of Birth: San Francisco, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 25, 1967

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish, remote French

Matthew Barney is an American artist.

He is the son of Marsha and Robert Barney. He has a daughter with his former partner, Icelandic singer and actress Björk.

Matthew’s paternal grandfather was Foster Stanton Barney (the son of Nathan A. Barney and Louise E. Stanton). Nathan was the son of Charles Barney and Sophia Dunkley. Louise was the daughter of English emigrants, David Cromwell Stanton and Mary Ann Hill, both of London.

Matthew’s paternal grandmother was Anna Louise Gorman (the daughter of Thomas Hugo Gorman and Margaret Elena “Lena” Lysett). Anna was born in New York. Thomas was the son of Irish immigrants, Thomas H. Gorman and Mary A. Brophy. Margaret was the daughter of Irish immigrants, Thomas Lysett and Johanna Lennon.

Matthew’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Gibney.

Source: Obituary of Matthew’s paternal grandmother, Anna Louise (Gorman) Barney – http://www.legacy.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.