Mars Argo

Birth Name: Brittany Alexandria Sheets

Place of Birth: Saginaw, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 20, 1988

Ethnicity: German, as well as English, French, Dutch, distant Scottish

Mars Argo is an American singer, songwriter, actress, and internet personality.

Her German heritage represents more than half of her ancestry.

Mars’ paternal grandfather was Don Richard Sheets (the son of John William Sheets and Arnetia Irene Ackles). Don was born in Saginaw, Michigan. John was the son of John R. Sheets, whose father was Alsatian German and mother was also German; and of Lillian Josephine Hoyt, who was of approximately half English and half Dutch descent. Arnetia was the daughter of Franklin D. Ackles and Emma Jean Stevens, who both had deep roots in the U.S.

Mars’ paternal grandmother is Alvina Clara Schulz (the daughter of Paul Conrad Schulz and Rose Reitberger). Alvina was born in Saginaw, Michigan. Paul was the son of German parents, Julius Eduard Schulz, from Pomerania, and Rosalie Guenther, from Posen. Rose was a German emigrant, from Pfaffenhuffen, and was the daughter of Michael Reitberger and Rosalie.

Mars’ maternal grandfather was Richard Edmund Roberts (the son of Edmund Adelbert Roberts and Cecilia Rosalie Boss). Richard was born in Alma, Michigan. Mars’ great-grandfather Edmund was the son of Richard Willis Roberts, who was of mostly or entirely English descent, and of Louisa A. Manska, who was of German ancestry. Cecilia was the daughter of August Daniel Boss and Sophia M. Seitz, and all of her grandparents were German immigrants.

Mars’ maternal grandmother was Rosemary Rivers (the daughter of Edward J. Rivers and Herma V. Flory). Rosemary was born in Saginaw, Michigan. Edward was the son of Gardner T. Rivers and Alice Mary Wickham, and was at least mostly of English descent. Herma was the daughter of Frank Joseph Flory, Jr. and Ellen Grime, and all of her ancestors were from France, with several being from Alsace-Lorraine.

Source: Genealogy of Mars Argo – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.