Mark McKinney

McKinney in 2016, photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

Birth Name: Mark Douglas Brown McKinney

Place of Birth: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: June 26, 1959

Ethnicity: Irish, Northern Irish, Scottish, some English

Mark McKinney is a Canadian comedian and actor.

Mark is the son of Chloe, an architectural writer, and James Russell McKinney, a diplomat. His father had Irish and Northern Irish, and some English, ancestry. Mark’s mother is mostly of Scottish descent. He has two children with his former wife Marina Gharabegian.

Mark’s paternal grandfather was George Melbourne McKinney (the son of James McKinney and Mary Jane “Janie” Machum). James was the son of James McKinney, whose parents were from County Tyrone, Northern Ireland, and of Elizabeth Corbett, whose father was from Ireland. Mary Jane was the daughter of Samuel Machum, whose father was from County Derry, Northern Ireland, and of Emily Ann Jane Sleep.

Mark’s paternal grandmother was Margaret Jane Russell (the daughter of James William Russell and Margaret Jane “Maggie” Kerr). James was the son of James Russell and Alice Crozier. Mark’s great-grandmother Margaret was the daughter of Joseph Kerr and Susan Galey, who was from County Tyrone, Northern Ireland.

Mark’s maternal grandfather was George Waters/Watters MacLeod (the son of David Noble MacLeod and Jean Bakie Waters). George was born in Ontario. David was the son of Donald MacLeod, who was from the Isle of Skye, Scotland, and of Mary Noble.

Mark’s maternal grandmother was Evelyn Margaret McTavish/MacTavish (the daughter of Alexander A. MacTavish and Mary Mackenzie Ball). Evelyn was born in Parkhill, Lobo Twp., Middlesex County, Ontario. Alexander was born in Ontario, to parents from Argyll, Scotland, Alexander McTavish and Elizabeth McFarlane.

Sources: Obituary of Mark’s mother – http://www.legacy.com

Marriage record of Mark’s maternal grandparents, George Waters/Watters MacLeod and Evelyn Margaret McTavish/MacTavish – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Mark’s maternal grandmother, Evelyn Margaret McTavish/MacTavish (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.