Mark Harmon

10th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals

Harmon in 2004, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Thomas Mark Harmon

Place of Birth: Burbank, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 2, 1951

Ethnicity:
*50% Austrian
*37.5% Irish
*12.5% Alsatian [mix of German and French]

Mark Harmon is an American actor, producer, director, and football quarterback. His roles include the films Summer School and The Last Supper, and the series St. Elsewhere and NCIS, among many other projects.

He is the son of Tom Harmon (Thomas Dudley Harmon), a football player, broadcaster, and military pilot, and Elyse Knox (born Elsie Lillian Kornbrath), an actress, model, fashion designer, and artist. Mark’s father was of three quarters Irish descent, with his other roots being French and German. Mark’s maternal grandparents were emigrants from Austria.

He is the brother of primitive painter, actress, and author Kristin Nelson, and actress and model Kelly Harmon. He is married to actress Pam Dawber, with whom he has two children, including actor Sean Harmon. Mark’s sister Kristin was married to singer and actor Ricky Nelson, and Mark’s niece is their daughter, actress Tracy Nelson.

Mark was selected People Magazine’s “Sexiest Man Alive” in 1986.

Mark’s paternal grandfather was Louis Amiel/Anthony Harmon (the son of Emile/Emil/Amiel Harmon and Mary Elizabeth Maher/Cashin/Cashion). Louis was born in Illinois. Mark’s great-grandfather Amiel was born in Lutzelhause, Alsace, France, the son of Jean/John Baptiste Harmon and Mary Matill/Mettille/Metille, and was of German and French ancestry. The family’s original surname was Hermann. Mark’s great-grandmother Mary Elizabeth was born in New York, to Irish parents.

Mark’s paternal grandmother was Rose/Rosa Marie Quinn (the daughter of Michael Quinn and Johanna/Hanna/Hannah Keon). Rose was born in Illinois, to parents of Irish origin. Michael was the son of John Charles Quinn and Jane Campbell. Johanna was born in Ireland, the daughter of John Keon and Kathrine McGuire.

Mark’s maternal grandfather was named Frederick/Fred Kornbrath. Frederick was born in Ferlach, Karten, Austria.

Mark’s maternal grandmother was named Hermine/Mina Sophie Muck. Hermine was born in Vienna, Austria.

Sources: Genealogies of Mark Harmon – http://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Mark Harmon (focusing on his father’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Marriage record of Mark’s paternal grandparents, Louis Amiel/Anthony Harmon and Rose/Rosa Marie Quinn – https://www.familysearch.org

Mark’s paternal grandparents, Louis Amiel/Anthony Harmon and Rose/Rosa Marie Quinn, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Mark’s paternal grandfather, Louis Amiel/Anthony Harmon, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Mark’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

27 Responses

  1. fuzzybear44 says:

    Never once did I think he was irish

  2. cwm85 says:

    I thought German and Irish and I was right, but Austrian too…

  3. andrew says:

    are you sure?? stop claiming Slavic roots for any German/Austrian person,

    @follers

    does he have any relation to Angie Harmon?

  4. gel says:

    Has Irish eyes.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.