Marine Le Pen

2015 Time Magazine 100 Most Influential People in the World Gala - Outside Arrivals

Le Pen in 2015, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Marion Anne Perrine Le Pen

Place of Birth: Neuilly-sur-Seine, Hauts-de-Seine, France

Date of Birth: 5 August, 1968

Ethnicity: French, Breton, as well as 1/16th Swiss-French and 1/16th Maltese

Marine Le Pen is a French politician and lawyer. She has been Leader of the National Front (FN), a right-wing to far-right political party in France, since 15 May, 2017, and previously, from 16 January, 2011 to 24 April, 2017. She has been a Member of the National Assembly, since 18 June, 2017, and was previously a Member of the European Parliament, from 20 July, 2004 to 13 July, 2009, and again from 14 July, 2009 to 18 June, 2017. She was a candidate for President of France in 2012 and 2017.

Marine is the daughter of Pierrette Lalanne and former FN leader Jean-Marie Le Pen, who was the FN’s candidate for President of France in 1974, 1988, 1995, 2002, and 2007. Her niece is politician Marion Maréchal-Le Pen.

Marine’s paternal grandfather was Jean Marie Le Pen (the son of Pierre Le Pen and Marie Hubert). Pierre was the son of Pierre Marie Le Pen and Jacquette Moroch. Marine’s great-grandmother Marie was the daughter of Jean Hubert and Mathurine Hellegouarch.

Marine’s paternal grandmother was Anne Marie Madeleine Vincente Hervé (the daughter of Vincent Marie Hervé and Marie Vincente Robert). Vincent was the son of Charles Hervé and Marie Michelle Stéphant. Marine’s great-grandmother Marie Vincente was the daughter of Louise Robert and Françoise Le Fay.

Marine’s maternal grandfather was Pierre Lalanne (the son of Jean Maurice Lalanne and Marie Léonie Remazeilles). Jean was the son of Jean Lalanne and Jeanne Jollibert. Marie Léonie was the daughter of Henri Cécile Remazeilles and Jeanne Marie Perrenx.

Marine’s maternal grandmother was Jeanette Sirgue (the daughter of Jean Baptiste Sirgue and Pauline Vincent). Jeanette was born in Asyut, Egypt. Jean Baptiste was a French expatriate, from Brasc, Aveyron, and was the son of Pierre Joseph Sirgue and Henriette Pauline Tarrisse. Marine’s great-grandmother Pauline was from Alexandria, Egypt, and was the daughter of French expatriate Georges Louis Jean Vincent, of Lausanne, Switzerland, and of Marie Micallef (or Micalleff in French), whose parents, Carmelo Micallef and Pauline Pace, were Maltese.

Sources: Genealogies of Marine Le Pen – http://gw.geneanet.org
https://www.geni.com

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

12 Responses

  1. Yayoute says:

    1/16th Maltese yes and also 1/16th Swiss-French since her great great grandfather Georges Louis Jean Vincent was from Lausanne, Switzerland.

  2. Manila says:

    She is qualified for the second round.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.