Marc Maron

Marc Maron

Maron in 2012, Photo by prphotos

Birth Name: Marc David Maron

Place of Birth: Jersey City, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 27, 1963

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Marc Maron is an American stand-up comedian, podcaster, writer, and actor. He was raised in Conservative Judaism. He is of Russian Jewish and Polish Jewish descent.

He is the son of Toby and Barry Ralph Maron. His father, an orthopedic surgeon, joined the air force, and the family lived in Alaska, eventually settling in Albuquerque, New Mexico.

A 23andMe DNA test taken by Marc stated that his genetic ancestry is:

*99.5% Ashkenazi Jewish

Marc’s paternal grandfather was Benjamin Maron (the son of Isidor Maron and Rebecca Raskin). Benjamin was born in New York.

Marc’s paternal grandmother was Eleanor Mostowitz (the daughter of Bernard “Barney” Mostowitz and Ida Schultze). Eleanor was born in New Jersey. Barney was born in New York or in Poland, to Polish Jewish parents, Morris Mostowitz and Henrietta “Etta” Sams. Barney’s family lived in South Carolina, before moving to New Jersey. Marc’s great-grandmother Ida was born in Węgrów, Poland, to Jewish parents, Benim Schultz and Feiga Mirke Samelnick.

Marc’s maternal grandfather was named Jacob Blum. Jacob was born in New Jersey.

Marc’s maternal grandmother was named Golda/Goldie Feuer (the daughter of Molly). Golda was an emigrant from Drohobycz, Poland. Drohobycz had been part of Galicia for centuries. It was a hub of oil production, and Marc’s great-great-grandfather worked in an oil factory. One of Golda’s grandmothers’ names was Perla.

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    ”Miss Toby Blum, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. Jacob Blum of Pompton Lakes, was married Sunday to Barry Ralph Maron, son of Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin Maron of Jersey City.”

    Marc’s paternal grandfather was Benjamin Maron (the son of Isidor Maron and Rebecca Raskin). Benjamin was born in New York.

    Marc’s paternal grandmother was Eleanor Mostowitz (the daughter of Barney Mostowitz and Ida Schultze). Eleanor was born in New York. Barney was born in New York, to Polish Jewish parents, Morris Mostowitz and Etta Sams. Ida was born in Węgrów, Poland, to Jewish parents, Benim Schultz and Feiga Mirke Samelnick.

    Marc’s maternal grandfather was named Jacob Blum. Jacob was born in New Jersey.

    Marc’s maternal grandmother was likely named Goldie.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.