Mandela Van Peebles

Birth Name: Mandela Mali Van Peebles

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 4, 1994

Ethnicity: African-American, one quarter German, likely one quarter Italian

Mandela Van Peebles is an American rapper, actor, and producer.

He is the son of actress Lisa Vitello and director and actor Mario Van Peebles. Mandela’s father is of African-American and German descent. Mandela’s mother appears to be the daughter of a white father and black mother. A picture of Mandela’s maternal grandparents can be seen here. His maternal grandfather likely had Italian ancestry.

Mandela was named after activist and politician Nelson Mandela.

Mandela’s father has said of his own background:

We did our DNA and just found out West Africa, some German, French, British, Spanish and Portuguese.

Mandela’s paternal grandfather is Melvin Van Peebles (born Melvin Peebles, the son of Marion Peebles and Edwin Griffin), an actor, filmmaker, playwright, novelist, and composer. Melvin was born in Illinois, and is African-American.

Mandela’s paternal grandmother is Maria Marx, an actress and photographer. Maria is German.

A DNA test whose results Mandela’s sister Maya displayed on Twitter stated that their genetic ancestry is:

*56.4% European
*41.4% Sub-Saharan African
——–*38.0% West African
——–*1.9% Central & South African
——–*1.5% Broadly Sub-Saharan African
*1.4% Middle Eastern & North African
*0.3% East Asian & Native American
*0.5% Unassigned

Van Peebles’ father and brother Marley in 2013, photo by Prphotos

10 Responses

  1. madman says:

    That picture isn’t him, it’s his brother Marley. It’s labeled incorrectly on prphotos.

  2. madman says:

    Apparently his mother is Canadian. Or at the very least has Canadian relatives.

  3. TB says:

    He looks younger than 18-19 in that photo. The photo must be older than 2013. Both his parent’s are surely mix.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.