Lys Assia

Birth Name: Rosa Mina Schärer

Date of Birth: 3 March, 1924

Place of Birth: Rupperswil, Aargau, Switzerland

Date of Death: 24 March, 2018

Place of Death: Zollikon, Zürich, Switzerland

Ethnicity: Swiss-German

Lys Assia was a Swiss singer. In 1956, she won the first Eurovision Song Contest, representing Switzerland.

Her father was named Frederic Schärer. Her mother’s maiden surname was von Rodel.

Lys was married to Johann Heinrich Kunz, until his death, and to Danish hotelier Oscar Pedersen, until his death.

Source: http://www.tagblatt.ch

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.