Luke Steele

16th Annual Festival SuperBock SuperRock at Herdade do Cabeco da Flauta Meco - Day 3

Birth Name: Luke James Steele

Place of Birth: Perth, Australia

Date of Birth: December 13, 1979

Ethnicity:
*Māori (father)
*Russian, Belarusian (mother)

Luke Steele is an Australian singer and songwriter. He is the leader of the alternative duo, Empire of The Sun.

Luke is the son of Liz and Rick Steele. His sister is musician Katy Steele.

Photo by Prphotos

2 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    His parents’ names are Rick Steele and Liz (I’m not sure if her maiden surname is Dombrowsky). Also, I would like to suggest his sister musician Katy Steele.

  2. ann says:

    Looks like Luke’s mother is also Belarusian. Pic from his sister https://www.instagram.com/p/o-TyGhRksJ/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.