Liza Minnelli

Minnelli in 2012, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Liza May Minnelli

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 12, 1946

Ethnicity: French-Canadian (one quarter), Italian/Sicilian (one eighth), English, Irish, Scottish

Liza Minnelli is an American actress and singer. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for Cabaret (1972).

She is the daughter of director Vincente Minnelli (Lester Anthony Minnelli) and actress/singer Judy Garland (Frances Ethel Gumm). Her maternal half-sister is actress and singer Lorna Luft.

Liza’s father was of one quarter Sicilian, one half French-Canadian, with the rest English and Scottish, descent. Liza’s mother had English, Irish, and Scottish ancestry.

Liza’s paternal grandfather was Vincent/Vincente Charles Minnelli (the son of Vincenzo/Vincenze Minnelli and Nina/Maria P. Picket/Pickett). Liza’s grandfather Vincent was born in Ohio. Liza’s great-grandfather Vincenzo was Italian. Nina was born in Ohio or Kentucky, and was the daughter of Albert Pickett and Anna Resnor.

Liza’s paternal grandmother was Mina Mary/Marie-Émilie Odile Lalouette dit Lebeau (the daughter of Flavien/Flavin Charles Lalouette dit Lebeau and Emilie/Emelia Carolina Cadieux). Mina was born in Illinois. Flavien was born in Québec, Canada, the son of Narcisse Lalouette dit Lebeau and Catherine Charlebois. Emilie was the daughter of Jean Felix Cadieux and Carolina McColleck/McCulloch.

Liza’s maternal grandfather was Francis Avent “Frank” Gumm (the son of William Tecumseh Gumm and Elizabeth Clementine “Clemmie” Baugh). Francis was born in Murfreesboro, Rutherford, Tennessee. William was the son of John Alexander Gum and Martha Wade. Clementine was the daughter of John Aldridge Baugh and Mary Ann Marable.

Liza’s maternal grandmother was Ethel Marian/Marion Milne (the daughter of John Milne and Evelyn M. “Eva” Fitzpatrick). Ethel was born in Michigamme, Marquette, Michigan. John was born in Guelph, Ontario, Canada, to Scottish parents, Charles Milne, from Aberdeen, Aberdeenshire, and Mary Kelso, from Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire. Evelyn was born in Massena, St. Lawrence, New York, to a Canadian father, Hugh Fitzpatrick, from Cornwall, Stormont, Ontario, who was of Irish descent, and to a mother, Mary Elizabeth Harriott/Harriet, from Dublin, Fingal, Ireland.

Sources: A Hundred or More Hidden Things: The Life and Films of Vincente Minnelli, 2010, by Mark Griffin

Genealogies of Liza Minnelli – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com
http://famouskin.com
http://www.lachance.org

Genealogies of Liza’s parents – http://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Liza’s father – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Liza’s paternal grandfather, Vincent/Vincente Charles Minnelli, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Liza’s mother – http://www.findagrave.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

15 Responses

  1. fuzzybear44 says:

    I had no idea Liza was judy’s daughter.However now looking at their faces,I don’t see how I didn’t notice

  2. follers says:

    To ethnic – you mean all 391? Haha. A couple of comments I made today all went into moderation, but they’re up now.

  3. christianz says:

    this woman is and had been awesome

    she looks like a typical italian woman

    her nose is a sicilian one

  4. Alice says:

    Ethel Marian Milne, Judy’s mother was Scottish on her father’s side and Irish from her mother Eva Fitzpatrick.
    http://dictionary.sensagent.com/judy+garland+s+ancestry/en-en/

  5. danaeSUCKS says:

    It’s actually ITALIAN not sicilian, her blood might be from sicilia but sicilia isn’t a country so someone should change this to ITALIAN and not sicilian. I have sicilian blood myself but I don’t say sicilian I say italian.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.