La La Anthony

Birth Name: Alani Nicole Vázquez

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 25, 1979

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican [African, Spanish, possibly other]

La La Anthony, born Alani Nicole Vázquez, and also known as La La Vazquez, is an American disc jockey, radio and television personality, author, producer, businessperson, and actress.

La La was born in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, to Puerto Rican (Nuyorican) parents. She has described herself as a “Black-Puerto Rican”, and stated:

I embrace being a Black-Puerto Rican and think we are plentiful and do exist! I am more “black” than people think… Since I don’t look like J-Lo, it’s hard for me to get the Puerto Rican/Latin role in a movie. I speak fluent Spanish, but get cast as being black long before they put me as the Latino.

La La is married to NBA basketball player Carmelo Anthony, who is of Puerto Rican and African-American descent. The couple has a son.

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

191 Responses

  1. WTF says:

    honestly don’t give a fuck what she is, all i know is the bitch is gotdamn annoying as hell. nothing but a hoe. fucks men for power and money. like most hollywood bitches. got no class or intelligence. they just use their sexuality. smh it’s honestly sad af!

  2. sararuiz says:

    serious question: What’s the difference between Afro-Puerto Rican and Spanish- Puerto Rican? I asking because a Spanish- Puerto Rican most likely has African in them and an Afro-Puerto Rican like La La most likely has Spanish in her. Genes just express themselves differently. I say this because Im Puerto Rican and one of my siblings “looks afro- Puerto Rican” and well if ppl were to see me they would probably say I’m Puerto Rican of European descent. So seriously, would it be wrong for me to call myself afro-Puerto rican, though I “don’t look it”.

    • blah says:

      Of course you could call and consider yourself Afro-Latin because your ancestors are of African descent. Look at Mariah Carey she’s passing but she considers herself an African American woman. One thing about me is I never let someone try to make me denounce my African ancestry idc what anyone says I’m African American. People would say a lot of African Americans, Afro-Latins etc don’t look like stereotypical Africans but that doesn’t matter be PROUD of what and who you descended from. Be proud of your strong brave ancestors who endured a lot for us to even be here debating whether we should claim their blood or not.

  3. Check7t says:

    Afro-Puerto Rican? This girl would not fit nowhere in Africa except North Africa. She looks 1/4th black.

  4. ihatemostpeople says:

    Puerto Ricans can be black, white, mixed, asian, native american, etc…. It’s not a race. It’s a nationality.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.