Kevin Pillar

Birth Name: Kevin Andrew Pillar

Place of Birth: West Hills, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 4, 1989

Ethnicity:
*Slovak (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Kevin Pillar is an American professional baseball player. He is a centerfielder for the New York Mets of Major League Baseball (MLB), and has also played for the Toronto Blue Jays, San Francisco Giants, Boston Red Sox, and Colorado Rockies.

The son of a Christian father and Jewish mother, Kevin was raised Jewish and had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony.

Kevin is married to Amanda Gulyas, with whom he has a daughter.

Kevin’s paternal grandfather likely was Michael Anthony Kominak Pillar (the son of George Pillar and Mary Kovalsky). Michael was born in Pennsylvania, to Slovak parents.

Kevin’s paternal grandmother likely was Helen J. Wade (the daughter of Joseph/Joe John Wade and Lula/Lulu Shushok). Helen was born in Pennsylvania. Joseph was the son of Slovak parents, John Wade and Anna Marie Janosick/Janosik. Lula was also the daughter of Slovak parents, Michael/Mike Shushok and Anna/Annie Vessoka.

Kevin’s maternal grandfather was Edward Lawrence “Eddie” Lambert (the son of Bert J. Lambert and Lillian Baronowicz). Lillian was the daughter of a Polish Jewish father, Harris Barowitz, and of a Russian Jewish mother, Sadie Deutsch.

Kevin’s maternal grandmother was Leila Sue Scheinwald (the daughter of Harry Scheinwald and Mildred Sommer). Mildred was the daughter of Morris Sommer and Ann Rosenbluth.

Sources: http://www.jewishbaseballnews.com

Kevin’s paternal grandfather, Michael Anthony Kominak Pillar, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Kevin’s paternal grandmother, Helen J. Wade, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Helen J. Wade on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Kevin’s paternal great-grandparents, Joseph/Joe John Wade and Lula/Lulu Shushok – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kevin Pillar (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

6 Responses

  1. madman says:

    His father is entirely Slovak.

    Michael’s parents were Austrian –> Michael’s parents were Slovak

    Joseph was the son of Slovak parents, John Wade and Anna Janosick. Lula was also the daughter of Slovak parents, Michael/Mike Shushok and Anna/Annie Vessoka.

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MFR5-MD5
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MFRR-Z59?id=LTFF-GH3
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XH37-3LT
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VF3K-KQQ?from=lynx1UIV8&treeref=G9FN-SYN

    Bearboy, you should remember that someone’s birthplace being listed as Austria doesn’t mean they were ethnically Austrian since Austria had an empire at the time of many census records that contained many ethnic groups. Look at the names and their listed language at censuses instead.

  2. Oaken05 says:

    Pillar is a German name?!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.