Kevin Jonas

Kevin Jonas at the World premiere of 'Jonas Brothers: The 3D Con

Jonas in 2009, photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Paul Kevin Jonas II

Place of Birth: Teaneck, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 5, 1987

Ethnicity: German, English, Scottish, Irish, Italian/Sicilian, French-Canadian

Kevin Jonas is an American musician and actor. He is a member of the band The Jonas Brothers.

Kevin is the son of Denise (Miller) and Paul Kevin Jonas. He is a brother of Joe Jonas and Nick Jonas, who make up the band, as well as of actor Frankie Jonas. Kevin is married to hairdresser Danielle Jonas, with whom he has two children.

Kevin’s father, who is from a family from the American South, has German, English, and Scottish ancestry. Kevin’s mother, who is from the New Jersey area, has Irish, Italian/Sicilian, and French-Canadian ancestry.

The Jonas Brothers have also stated that they have Cherokee Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented.

Kevin is related to congressmen Charles A. Jonas (1876-1955), and Charles’s son, Charles R. Jonas (1904-1988), both of North Carolina. Kevin descends from the same Jonas line.

It is not publicly known who Kevin’s biological paternal grandfather is.

Kevin’s paternal grandmother, now Cecilia Lucas, was born under the name Cecilla/Cecilia Paulette Jonas (the daughter of Paul Adam Jonas and Nellie May/Mae Fox). Cecilia was born in North Carolina. Paul was the son of Henry Walter Jonas and Nora Lee/Leigh Campbell. Nellie was the daughter of Nathan/Walter Henry Fox and Elizabeth/Lizzie Mae Hamilton. Through the Jonas line, Kevin is descended from German immigrants to the United States in the 1700s.

Kevin’s maternal grandfather was named Gerald “Jerry” Miller. Gerald was born in The Bronx, New York.

Kevin’s maternal grandmother is Frances Madonia (the daughter of Fortunato Angelo “Frank” Madonia and Margaret Anna Berard). Fortunato was born in New York, the son of Angelo Madonia and Maria Chimero, who were of Italian descent, with Maria’s family being from Sicily. Margaret was born in Bennington, Vemont, the daughter of Milton Dewey Berard and Anna Mary/Rose Ducharme, who were of French-Canadian ancestry.

Sources: Genealogy of Kevin Jonas – https://www.geni.com

Information on Kevin’s paternal great-grandfather, Paul Adam Jonas – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Kevin’s paternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, Daniel Jonas (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Kevin’s paternal great-grandmother, Nellie May/Mae (Fox) Jonas – http://www.legacy.com

Family history of Kevin’s maternal grandmother, Frances Madonia – http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

21 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Maria (Chimera) Madonia was the daughter of Joseph Chimera and Agnatsia (Agnese?) Traina, both born in Sicily, Italy.

    http://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/maria-madonia_69180168

  2. celebfan says:

    I have read that the Jonas Brothers’ father once went by the name Kevn Nichols, so that may be the paternal grandfather’s surname.

  3. tinasheeeee says:

    I thought they were Greek and Turkish, one of my friends told me that they were

  4. J.J. says:

    correction; his eyes are green, whats this ‘greenish brown’ nonsense eyes are not ‘greenish brown’ they’re either green, forest green or hazel and his eyes are definitely green. If you’d like to get technical they’re blue with brown around the pupil which is what makes them green
    http://c420561.r61.cf1.rackcdn.com/3/17753-182074.jpg

  5. leslie2 says:

    I always cringe when White people say they have Cherokee ancestry or great-grandparents. Unless it is documented, there is proof,and is recent (within 1/2, 1/4) Please do claim to be PART CHEROKEE OR FULL. I think this is just another case claiming “Cherokee” to fit in and be more “exotic”. In this case it is not documented, so I highly doubt he is or is family is.

    Perhaps Follers or someone else can research the family line?

      • leslie2 says:

        Do not claim to be Part or full Cherokee if you cannot prove your ancestry with blood quantum, or recent ancestry. (1/2, 1/4) None of this 1/200th crap people keep talking about being “Cherokee” . His ancestry is not documented, therefore, I highly doubt he is or is it from a very longgggg time ago, thus not making him Native/Cherokee anymore.

        • follers says:

          I’m not sure who the Jonas Brothers’ paternal grandfather was (“Jonas” is their paternal grandmother’s surname), so I suppose I don’t know their grandfather’s heritage.

          Likely, he was a white guy from North Carolina.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.