Kevin Jonas

Kevin Jonas at the World premiere of 'Jonas Brothers: The 3D Con

Jonas in 2009, photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Paul Kevin Jonas II

Place of Birth: Teaneck, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 5, 1987

Ethnicity: Irish, German, English, Scottish, Italian/Sicilian, French-Canadian, possibly other

Kevin Jonas is an American musician and actor. He is a member of the band The Jonas Brothers, with his siblings Joe Jonas and Nick Jonas.

Kevin is the son of Denise (Miller) and Paul Kevin Jonas. Also among his siblings is actor Frankie Jonas. Kevin is married to hairdresser Danielle Jonas, with whom he has two children.

Kevin’s father, who is from a family from the American South, has German, English, and Scottish ancestry. Kevin’s mother, who is from the New Jersey area, has Irish, as well as Italian/Sicilian and French-Canadian, ancestry.

The Jonas Brothers have also stated that they have Cherokee Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented.

Kevin is related to congressmen Charles A. Jonas (1876-1955), and Charles’s son, Charles R. Jonas (1904-1988), both of North Carolina. Kevin descends from the same Jonas line.

It is not publicly known who Kevin’s biological paternal grandfather is.

Kevin’s paternal grandmother, now Cecilia Lucas, was born under the name Cecilla/Cecilia Paulette Jonas (the daughter of Paul Adam Jonas and Nellie May/Mae Fox). Cecilia was born in North Carolina. Paul was the son of Henry Walter Jonas and Nora Lee/Leigh Campbell. Nellie was the daughter of Nathan/Walter Henry Fox and Elizabeth/Lizzie Mae Hamilton. Through the Jonas line, Kevin is descended from German immigrants to the United States in the 1700s.

Kevin’s maternal grandfather was Gerald “Jerry” Miller (the son of Henry J. Miller and Agnes Marie Carroll). Gerald was born in The Bronx, New York. Henry was the son of Henry J. Miller and Anna Kelly, who was of Irish origin. Agnes was born in New York, to Irish parents, Michael Carroll and Bridget/Bridgette Lyons.

Kevin’s maternal grandmother is Frances Madonia (the daughter of Fortunato Angelo “Frank” Madonia and Margaret Anna Berard). Fortunato was born in New York, the son of Angelo Madonia and Maria Chimero, who were of Italian descent, with Maria’s family being from Sicily. Margaret was born in Bennington, Vemont, the daughter of Milton Dewey Berard and Anna Mary/Rose Ducharme, who were of French-Canadian ancestry.

Sources: Genealogy of Kevin Jonas – https://www.geni.com

Information on Kevin’s paternal great-grandfather, Paul Adam Jonas – http://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Kevin’s paternal great-great-great-great-grandfather, Daniel Jonas (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Kevin’s paternal great-grandmother, Nellie May/Mae (Fox) Jonas – http://www.legacy.com

Death record of Kevin’s maternal great-grandfather, Henry J. Miller – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Kevin’s maternal great-grandmother, Agnes Marie (Carroll) Lee – https://www.newspapers.com

Family history of Kevin’s maternal grandmother, Frances Madonia – http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

23 Responses

  1. J.J. says:

    correction; his eyes are blue/green and his hair is dark brown (brunette) I think it should be listed

  2. dee says:

    Jonas’ maternal grandmother, Frances Madonia, was half Italian and half French-Canadian.

    http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/BERARD/2002-12/1038975073

    correction

  3. Rockxxz says:

    He looks like the stereotype we have in france, when we think about an Catholic Irish. Light skin, with dark curly hair. It’s funny, when we thinks about protestant irish, we thins they are blond with blue eyes.

  4. XX says:

    Wow, a lot of white celebrities are part Native American. Miley Cyrus, Fergie, Jessica Biel, Megan Fox, Carmen Electra, Johnny Depp, and the list goes on!

  5. rafa says:

    the jonas that looks more irish

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.