Katrina Kaif

Katrina Kaif attends the 'Mad Max: Fury Road' Premiere during t

Kaif in 2015, photo by Denis Makarenko/bigstockphoto.com

Birth Name: Katrina Turquotte

Place of Birth: British Hong Kong

Date of Birth: 16 July, 1983

Ethnicity:
*Kahmiri Indian (father)
*English (mother)

Katrina Kaif is an Indian film actress and model.

Her father, Mohammed Kaif, is a Kahmiri Indian businessperson. Her mother, Suzanne/Susanna Turquotte/Turcotte, is an English lawyer and charity worker. Her father is Muslim and her mother is Christian. Her sister, Isabelle Kaif, is also a model and actress.

Katrina modeled in England and India, and was raised in Indonesia and England.

She is not fluent in Hindi, but this has not hindered her work in Bollywood.

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

18 Responses

  1. Dinisia says:

    I don’t believe she’s half Indian, not because she can’t pass but because her birth surname is not even indian. Her mother probably doesn’t even know the identity of Katrina’s father (looks like she had several baby daddies too because Her siblings don’t look half indian at all. She has no contact with her dad, he didn’t raise her.

    • andrew says:

      Maybe she was registered with her mother’s maiden surname? She’s definitely half KASHMIRI (correct the typo).

      • Dinisia says:

        ” She’s definitely half KASHMIRI ”
        definitely?? how do you know? were you there when her parents fucked? Do you know the parents personally? You have no proof.
        Her surname is not indian because she is probably not indian, i don’t know a lot of people who don’t have their father’s surname. My guess is that the mother herself probably doesn’t know who is the father.

  2. Dinisia says:

    “She had an English surname, which was not easy to pronounce. She is not Katrina Kaif originally. She is Katrina Turquotte. We wanted to give her a surname which would be accepted by the Indian audience. First we thought of naming her Katrina Kazi, but then we thought Kazi would have a religious overtone. So we thought of Kaif. “

  3. noneofyourbusiness says:

    Indians sure have strong genes, because most of the Anglo-Indians I have seen look fully Indian.

  4. shobohunter says:

    Are you dimwits seriously going to teach me about Indian history? I don’t have time and patient to educate you about regional ,Religious ,linguistic ethnical diversity in India. K
    Although She is half white her kashmir Muslim Father can pass for a white person. he even have reddish hair.
    Kashmiri are not Dravidian. U foool
    Kashmir are closer to pasthun/pathan tribe of Afghanistan.the blonde tribe of Afghanistan.

    • Adamina says:

      Reddish hair? I’ve never seen a photo of him with red hair. But then again I’ve never seen all his photos just a few and in all those he has black hair. He can pass for Turkish or middle eastern but he can’t pass for white. Even Katrina can’t pass for white. She looks very Kashimri to me. That makes her more exotic I think

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.