Justin Long

2013 Tribeca Film Festival - "A Case of You" - Arrivals

Long in 2013, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Justin J. Long

Place of Birth: Fairfield, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 2, 1978

Ethnicity:
*37.5% German
*37.5% Italian/Sicilian
*25% Polish

Justin Long is an American actor, comedian, and humorist. He is the son of Wendy Lesniak, an actress, and R. James Long (Raymond James Long), a professor of philosophy.

His family’s surname was spelled Lang several generations back. His father is of three quarters German and one quarter Italian/Sicilian descent. His mother is of one half Polish and one half Italian/Sicilian ancestry.

His brother Damian is an actor and theatre teacher and director.

Justin’s patrilineal line can be traced back to his German great-great-great-grandparents, Valentine J. Long, who was born c. 1829, and Marguerite/Mary Frankenberger, who was born, c. 1828, in Miltenberg, and to Valentine’s parents, Justin’s great-great-great-great-grandparents Valentine Lang and Caecilia/Cecilia/Coecilia Karcher.

Justin’s paternal grandfather was Raymond J. Long, Jr. (the son of Raymond Jacob Long and Theresa Frances Holzschuh/Holzschuk). Justin’s grandfather Raymond was born in New York. Justin’s great-grandfather Raymond was born in New York, the son of Jacob C. Long and Josephine Brichler, who were of German descent. Theresa was born in New York, and was the daughter of Joseph Holzschuh/Holzschuk, who was born in Muckenthal, Baden-Wuerttemberg, Germany, and of Anna Catherine Mattern, whose parents were German.

Justin’s paternal grandmother was Lorraine Concetta Iuppa (the daughter of Louis Pietro Iuppa and Catherine/Katherine F. Hoffend). Lorraine was born in New York. Louis was born in New York, to Italian parents, Luigi/Louis La Iuppa, from Geraci Siculo, Palermo, Sicily, and Concetta “Jennie” Spallina, who was also of Sicilian origin. Catherine was born in New York, the daughter of Nicholas Hoffend, who was born in Koblenz, Germany, and of Julia T. Herbst, whose parents were from Hessen, Germany.

Justin’s maternal grandfather was William J. Lesniak (the son of William Wozciech Lesniak and Anna Niziolek/Nizcolek). Justin’s grandfather William was born in New York, to Polish parents, with his father being from Galicia.

Justin’s maternal grandmother is Josephine Fasnelli/Fainelli (the daughter of Lorenzo/Laurence Fasnelli/Fainelli and Francesca Bozza). Josephine was born in New York, to Italian/Sicilian parents. Lorenzo was the son of Giuseppe/Joseph Fainelli and Marie/Maria S. Chickiani/Chichiom. Francesca was the daughter of Domenic Bozza and Rose Crancelli.

Sources: Genealogy of Justin Long (focusing on his father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Justin’s father – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Justin’s paternal grandfather, Raymond J. Long, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Justin’s paternal great-grandmother, Theresa Frances Holzschuh/Holzschuk, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Justin’s paternal grandmother, Lorraine Concetta Iuppa (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.ancestry.ca

Justin’s paternal grandmother, Lorraine Concetta Iuppa, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Justin’s maternal grandfather, William J. Lesniak, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Justin’s maternal grandmother, Josephine Fasnelli/Fainelli, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Justin’s maternal great-grandparents, Lorenzo/Laurence Fasnelli/Fainelli and Francesca Bozza – https://www.familysearch.org

Remarriage record of Justin’s maternal great-grandfather, Lorenzo/Laurence Fasnelli/Fainelli, to Benedetta Gentile – https://www.familysearch.org

20 Responses

  1. celebfan says:

    The surname Long can either be Irish or German. His paternal grandmother is of Sicilian ancestry. His mother is at least partly Polish.

  2. Capricious says:

    Thought he was Irish.

  3. me says:

    he looks part asian.

  4. celebfan says:

    It’s said that his paternal grandfather is of German ancestry, but I don’t know it for certain.

  5. andrew says:

    he obviously has Anglo/European ancestry too

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.