Judith Light

Light in 2006, photo by s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com

Birth Name: Judith Ellen Light

Place of Birth: Trenton, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 9, 1949

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Judith Light is an American actress, producer, and activist.

Judith is the daughter of Pearl Sue (Hollander) and Sidney/Sydney Light/Licht. She is married to actor Robert Desiderio.

Judith’s paternal grandfather was Samuel Pinkas Licht (the son of Abraham Wolf Licht and Chaje Taube “Toby” Freund). Samuel was a Jewish emigrant, who was born in Radymno, Austria/Galicia, now Poland. Abraham was the son of Sauel Licht and Bruche Fleisig. Chaje was the daughter of Berl Freund and Chana.

Judith’s paternal grandmother was named Anne. Anne was a Jewish emigrant, from Rzeszow, Galicia.

Judith’s maternal grandparents were named Louis J. Hollander and Bessie. Louis and Bessie were born in New York, both of them to Austrian Jewish parents.

Sources: Genealogy of Judith Light (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Judith’s father on the 1920 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Judith’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.