Josh Groban

Groban in 2008, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Joshua Winslow Groban

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 27, 1981

Ethnicity:
*62.5% Ashkenazi Jewish
*25% mix of English and German
*12.5% Norwegian

Josh Groban is an American singer, songwriter, actor, and record producer.

Josh’s father is from an Ashkenazi Jewish family, of Russian Jewish and Ukrainian Jewish descent. Josh’s father converted to Christianity when he married Josh’s mother.

Josh’s mother was raised Christian. Josh’s maternal grandfather had English and German ancestry. Josh’s maternal grandmother’s father was Ashkenazi Jewish (from a family from Russia and Germany), while Josh’s maternal grandmother’s mother was of Norwegian (Lutheran) descent.

Josh was raised Episcopalian.

Josh’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Saul Groban (the son of Ralph J. Groban and Rosa M. Rosensweet). Joseph was born in Ohio. Ralph was a Russian Jewish emigrant, the son of Joseph Grobanski/Groban and Edith, of Berditchev. Rosa was born in Ohio, to Russian Jewish parents.

Josh’s paternal grandmother was Evelyn “Evy” Levin (the daughter of Louis Levin and Bertha Schneider). Evelyn was born in Ohio. Louis was born in Russia, to Jewish parents Avrom/Abraham Dov Popok Levin and Sarah Levitz. Bertha was also born in Russia, to Jewish parents Fred Schneider and Esther Brenner.

Josh’s maternal grandfather was Merril/Merrill Leeander/Leander/Lee Johnston (the son of Merril/Merrill Willis/Mills Johnson/Johnston and Lulu Christine Winslow). Josh’s grandfather Merrill was born in Iowa, and had English and German ancestry. Josh’s great-grandfather Merrill was also born in Iowa, the son of George Morgan Johnson and Mary Ann Zimmerman. Lulu was born in Marion, Kansas, the daughter of Leeander “Lee” Winslow and Ella Leonard.

Josh’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Zelda Blumberg (the daughter of Louis J. Blumberg and Julia Mary Brunsberg). Dorothy was born in Minnesota. Louis was born in Wisconsin, to a Russian Jewish father, Joseph Blumberg, and to a German Jewish mother, Rachel Finn. Julia was born in Minnesota, to Norwegian-born parents, Martin Olsen Brunsberg and Theolina/Theoline “Lena” Nilsdatter/Neilsen/Neilson Hagen, from Østre Toten, Oppland, Norway.

Sources: Josh discusses his ancestry – http://www.grobanarchives.com
http://www.grobanarchives.com

Megan Smolenyak Smolenyak’s article on Josh’s ancestry, at The Huffington Post – http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Genealogy of Josh Groban – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Josh’s father (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Josh’s paternal grandfather, Joseph Saul Groban, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Josh’s paternal grandmother, Evelyn Levin, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Josh’s maternal grandmother, Dorothy Zelda Blumberg, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

14 Responses

  1. follers says:

    The first pope was Jewish. It happens.

  2. madman says:

    *62.5% Ashkenazi Jewish
    *25% English and German
    *12.5% Norwegian

  3. phaedra says:

    He’s so cute, but that’s not a flattering pic of him.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.