Josh Casaubon

Birth Name: Joshua Thomas Casaubon

Place of Birth: Brunswick, Maine, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 16, 1978

Ethnicity:
*75% French-Canadian
*25% English, possibly other

Josh Casaubon is an American actor and producer.

Josh is the son of Elaine A. (Caouette) and Thomas Edward Casaubon. Josh was raised in New Hampshire and Massachusetts.

Josh is said to be a distant relative of French actress Janine Darcey.

Josh’s paternal grandfather was George B. Casaubon (the son of L. Joseph Casaubon and Amelina/Ameline Olivier). George was born in Massachusetts, to parents from Canada. Josh’s great-grandmother Amelina was the daughter of Edouard Olivier and Amelina.

Josh’s paternal grandmother was Beatrice R. Yerbury (the daughter of Charles Calvin Yerbury and Beatrice Emory Carnes).┬áJosh’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of Charles Samuel Yerbury, whose own parents were from England and Bermuda, and of Ella May King.┬áBeatrice was the daughter of Frank Osmond Carnes and Annie Laurie Ellis.

Josh’s maternal grandfather was Raymond V. Caouette (the son of Emile Caouette and Hermina Fredette). Raymond was born in Massachusetts, to parents from Canada.

Josh’s maternal grandmother was Adele/Adelle M. Langlois (the daughter of Francis Langlois and Antoinette Hamel/Hamelle). Francis was born in Canada, the son of Napoleon Langlois and Adelle Desrocker/Durocher. Antoinette was born in Massachusetts, to parents from Canada, Fabien Hamel and Margerite Denault.

Sources: Genealogy of Josh’s father – http://www.geni.com

Obituary of Josh’s paternal grandmother, Beatrice (Yerbury) Casaubon – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Josh’s maternal grandfather, Raymond V. Caouette – http://www.bartelfuneralhome.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.