Jordi Mollà

"Riddick" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Mollà in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Jordi Mollà i Perales

Place of Birth: Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain

Date of Birth: 1 July, 1968

Ethnicity: Catalan

Jordi Mollà is a Spanish actor, artist, writer, and filmmaker. His many films include Jamón Jamón, La Celestina, and, in the U.S., Blow, as Diego Delgado, Riddick, and In the Heart of the Sea.

Jordi is the son of Saturnina Perales Gómez, born in Montesa, and Antonio Mollá Llorens Viudo, born in Canals, both towns in Valencia, Spain. His mother tongues are Catalan and Spanish.

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

24 Responses

  1. phaedra says:

    His eyes don’t suit his face and his complexion.

  2. andrew says:

    His parents are Antonio Mollà, born in Canals, and Saturnina Perales, born in Montesa. Both towns are in Valencian Community. So he’s NOT Catalan! His place of birth is L’Hospitalet de Llobregat, Catalonia, Spain.

    (spanish)
    http://www.levante-emv.com/comarcas/2010/01/13/alcalde-canals-propondra-declarar-hijo-adoptivo-jordi-molla/668784.html

  3. M says:

    Spanish men are handsome.

  4. strawberry20 says:

    his last name is catalan though, not spanish. if it was spanish it would be moya y perales

    • SpaniardIam says:

      True, he is Catalan. But I know that Catalonia is a region of Spain. Therefore, he is Spanish.

      • Freerk says:

        Don’t let a Catalan read this! :D

        • SpaniardIam says:

          Fantasies and desires of nazionalists in a region is one thing. And the reality is the reality. He is Spanish and nothing else.

          • Freerk says:

            Am I right – the desires of a Catalan nationalist are fantasies and the desires of a Spanish nationalist are reality? And therefore legitimate?

            Unfortunately, this is a site about ethnic and not nationalist identities. ;-)

          • SpaniardIam says:

            Spain is not a nationalist desires, Spain is a real country. Spain is a reality for more than 5 centuries. One of the oldest countries in the world. Catalonia as a country, never existed and never will exist.

          • ethnitrue says:

            CATALANS are not spanish , they don’t speak the same language and they look way more Europeans than spaniards almost arabic , I know because I married a Catalan and spaniards don’t even look white to me , Jordi is Definitely Catalan not spanish

          • ethnitrue says:

            CATALANS are not spanish , they don’t speak the same language and they look way more Europeans than spaniards almost arabic , I know because I married a Catalan and spaniards don’t even look white to me , MOLLÀ isn’t spanish , spaniards can’t even pronounce LL

        • ethnitrue says:

          Don’t listen to these fascist spaniards , Catalans are totally different , way more Europeans , we consider them even part of the arabic invasion , look at their faces , skin , Catalans have French and Roman roots , spaniards are against the Independence of Catalonia because they would become Aftica without our money , always stealing like their corrupt King

          • NOTREALLY says:

            As a Catalan who wants sovereignty for Catalonia myself, I disavow all the delusional, racial libel this schizo is spewing here, most Castillians look pan-European.
            Nobody considers Spaniards “part of the Arabic invasion” I have absolutely never read something this outlandish it’s actually so beyond me lmao
            Just take into account this guy is probably off meds after reading his nonsense

      • ethnitrue says:

        HE IS CATALAN , Catalonia will never be spain , Catalans are Europeans , even their language is more like French or Italian ,.. spaniards will always be arabic or non – Europeans , Catalans and the rest of Europeans totally agree , not to mention that a majority is in favor for an Independent State , but Nazi spaniards are against it because they would become so poor

    • SpaniardIam says:

      In recent years, many people in Catalonia changes “Y” Spanish for “i” Catalan in their names. But “Perales” remains a surname of Spanish origin …. even though you change it.

    • ethnitrue says:

      He is Catalan , don’t let fascist spaniards read this

    • ethnitrue says:

      He is from Catalunya so he is Catalan , don’t let fascist spaniards read this

  5. andrew says:

    tag him. Thank you.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.