John Spencer

Birth Name: John Speshock, Jr.

Date of Birth: December 20, 1946

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: December 16, 2005

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*Czech (father)
*Ukrainian, Rusyn (mother)

John Spencer was an American actor. He was known for his roles on The West Wing, and in multiple films, including The Rock, The Negotiator, and Ravenous.

John was the son of Mildred (Benzeroski/Benzerowski), a waitress, and John Speshock/Spaschak, a truck driver. He was raised in Totowa, New Jersey.

While John is described as having been of part Irish ancestry, it does not appear that this is accurate.

John’s paternal grandfather was named John Speshock. John was Czech.

John’s paternal grandmother was named Anna Yetsko. Anna was Czech.

John’s maternal grandfather was named Michael Benzeroski/Bincarowski. Michael was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from the Austro-Hungarian Empire.

John’s maternal grandmother was named Mary Motsko. Mary was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from the Austro-Hungarian Empire.

Sources: Obituaries of John and his parents – https://www.findagrave.com

John’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

John’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    *John’s paternal grandmother was named Anna Yetsko.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.