John Gielgud

Birth Name: Arthur John Gielgud

Date of Birth: 14 April, 1904

Place of Birth: Kensington, London, England, U.K.

Date of Death: 21 May, 2000

Date of Death: Wotton Underwood, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, England, U.K.

Ethnicity:
*Polish, some Lithuanian (father)
*Cornish, English (mother)

John Gielgud was a British actor and theatre director. He won the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor for Arthur (1981).

His father, Franciszek/Frank Henry Gielgud, was of Polish, and some Lithuanian, descent. His mother, Kate Terry-Lewis, was English and Cornish.

John’s paternal grandfather was Adam Jerzy Konstanty Gielgud (the son of Jan/John Gielgud and Kunegunda/Cunegunda/Sunegoude Szemiot). Jan was the son of Warsaw-born parents, Mykolas/Michał Gelgaudas/Giełgud and Eleonora Tiškevičiūtė/Tyszkiewicz-Łohojska; Jan was of Polish and Lithuanian ancestry. Kunegunda was Polish, the daughter of Tadeusz Szemiot/Szemet and Aniela Koszczyc.

John’s paternal grandmother was Leontyna Aniela Aszperger (the daughter of Wojciech Aszperger and Aniela Kamińska). Leontyna was born in Lviv, Lviv Oblast, Ukraine. Wojciech was born in Vilnius, Lithuania, the son of Wojciech Aszperger and Regina Sosińska. Aniela was a famous Polish stage actress, and was born in Warsaw, the daughter of Steponas Kaminskis and Marianna Wasińska.

John’s maternal grandfather was named Arthur James Lewis.

John’s maternal grandmother was Kate Terry (the daughter of Benjamin Terry and Sarah Ballard). Kate was born in Falmouth, Cornwall, England. She was a prominent English actress. Kate’s siblings, Fred Terry and Ellen Terry, were also prominent entertainers. Benjamin was the son of Benjamin Terry and Catherine Crawford. Sarah was the daughter of Sally Copley/Trodd.

Source: Genealogy of John Gielgud – http://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

2 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.