Jim Jarmusch

Jim Jarmusch

Jarmusch in 2004, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: James Robert Jarmusch

Place of Birth: Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: 22 January, 1953

Ethnicity: German, one quarter Czech, some Irish

Jim Jarmusch is an American independent film director, screenwriter, actor, producer, editor, and composer.

Jim is the son of Ruth Elizabeth (French) and Robert Thomas Jarmusch.

Jim’s paternal grandfather was Rudolph Jarmusek/Jarmusch (the son of August/Agust Jarmusch/Jarmusek/Germorsch/Jármouš and Augusta Mikitta/Mikitova/Mikita). Rudolph was born in Ohio, to German parents.

Jim’s paternal grandmother was named Mary Volk. Mary was born in Ohio, to Czech parents.

Jim’s maternal grandfather was Randolph Henry French (the son of Raymond Barney French and Katherine McCrudden). Randolph was born in Ohio, to an English-born mother, from Manchester, Lancashire, with Irish ancestry.

Jim’s maternal grandmother was Caroline/Carolina Elizabeth Hufnagle/Hupangle (the daughter of James B. Hufnagle and Mary Elizabeth Spring). Caroline was born in Ohio, and had German ancestry. James was the son of James Lewis Hufnagle and Caroline Bour. Jim’s great-grandmother Mary Elizabeth was the daughter of James A. Spring and Mary Elizabeth Beck.

Sources: Jim’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Jim’s paternal grandfather, Rudolph Jarmusek/Jarmusch – https://familysearch.org

Jim’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Jim’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

9 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.