Jeremy Davies

Birth Name: Jeremy Davies Boring

Place of Birth: Traverse City, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 8, 1969

Ethnicity: Scottish, Welsh, English

Jeremy Davies is an American television and film actor.

Jeremy is the son of author Mel Boring (born Melvin Lyle Boring). Jeremy’s mother’s surname is Davies, which is usually Welsh.

Jeremy’s paternal grandfather was Harold Truman Boring (the son of Estes Joseph Boring and Beatrice Pearl McLaughlin/McLachlin). Estes was the son of W. C. Boring and Sarah Ann Certain. Beatrice was the daughter of John Alexander McLachlan and Charlotte Elizabeth Thomas, who were Canadian.

Jeremy’s paternal grandmother was Helen Irene Hatfield (the daughter of William R. Hatfield and Elizabeth Hutchings/Hutchins). William was the son of Richard D. Hatfield and Ida L. Venness/Veness. Elizabeth was the daughter of Daniel Hutchings/Hutchins and Flora.

Sources: Jeremy’s paternal grandfather, Harold Truman Boring, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jeremy’s paternal great-grandparents, Estes Joseph Boring and Beatrice Pearl McLaughlin/McLachlan – http://www.familysearch.org

Jeremy’s paternal grandmother, Helen Irene Hatfield, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jeremy’s paternal great-grandparents, William R. Hatfield and Elizabeth Hutchings/Hutchins – http://www.familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.