Jennette McCurdy

Jennette Mccurdy

McCurdy in 2011, Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Jennette Faye McCurdy

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 26, 1992

Ethnicity: Irish, French, French-Canadian, Swedish/Finland-Swedish, one eighth Italian/Sicilian, English, Dutch, Frisian, Swiss-German, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, 1/64th Mexican

Jennette McCurdy is an American actress, singer, songwriter, YouTuber, producer, and writer. She co-starred in the Nickelodeon sitcom iCarly. She has also guest-starred in Malcolm in the Middle, Zoey 101, Will & Grace, Strong Medicine, and Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, among many other series.

Jennette was raised in the LDS (Mormon) church.

Contrary to some online claims, Jennette is not of Puerto Rican ancestry. However, one of her maternal great-great-great-great-grandfathers, John Romero, was of Mexican ancestry, from New Mexico.

Jennette’s paternal grandfather is Merle Eugene McCurdy (the son of Ernest R. McCurdy and Johanna Hersema/Heersema). Merle was born in Minnesota. Ernest was the son of Manches Neighbor McCurdy and Eldora/Elnora Evonne Phillips, and had Irish, English, Swiss-German, and Scottish, ancestry. Johanna was born in Illinois, to Dutch parents, and likely had Frisian ancestry.

Jennette’s paternal grandmother is Faye/Fay Gertrude Lapayne/Payne (the daughter of Dean LaVern Lapayne/Payne and Gertrude Ellen Cronin). Dean was the son of Lincoln S. Payne and Etna Fern Muir, and had Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, English, Irish, distant Dutch, and likely French, ancestry. Jennette’s great-grandmother Gertrude was the daughter of Michael Cronin, who was Irish, and of Anna Flynn, who was born in Boston, Massachusetts, to Irish parents.

Jennette’s maternal grandfather was Roland Joseph LaBeaf (the son of Earl LaBeaf and Josephine Biscotto). Roland was born in California. Earl was the son of Joseph LaBeaf, whose parents were French-Canadian, and of Emma Sawyer. Josephine was born in California, the daughter of Italian parents, Giuseppe Biscotto and Marina Lauria, from Salina, one of the Aeolian Islands north of Sicily.

Jennette’s maternal grandmother is Beverly Tinder (the daughter of Gordon William Tinder and Villie Gertrude Newman). Beverly was born in Utah. Gordon was the son of William Henry Tinder and Ella Celica Romero, and was of English, Mexican, Swedish, Dutch, and distant Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, and Polish, ancestry. Villie was born in Utah, the daughter of Matts Johansson Newman/Nyman and Johanna/Hannah Carlson/Carlsson, who were from Finland, and were both of Swedish descent.

Sources: Jennette’s paternal grandfather, Merle Eugene McCurdy, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jennette’s paternal great-grandfather, Ernest R. McCurdy (through Ernest’s brother) (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jennette’s paternal great-grandfather, Dean LaVern Lapayne/Payne (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogies of Jennette’s paternal great-great-great-grandmother, Susan E. McConkey – https://www.ancestry.com
http://www.genealogy.com

Genealogy of Jennette’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Etna Fern Muir – http://www.genealogy.com

Information on Jennette’s paternal Muir family – https://www.ancestry.co.uk

Genealogy of Jennette’s paternal great-grandmother, Gertrude Ellen Cronin (through Gertrude’s brother) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jennette McCurdy (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org

Genealogy of Jennette’s maternal great-grandfather, Gordon William Tinder (through Gordon’s sister) – https://www.ancestry.com

Obituary of Jennette’s maternal great-grandmother, Villie Gertrude (Newman) Tinder – http://www.newspapers.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

65 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    *>Lauria, from Salina, one the Aeolian Islands north of Sicily.

  2. madman says:

    Ernest was the son of Manches Neighbor McCurdy and Eldora Evonne Phillips, and had Irish, English, Swiss-German, and Scottsh, ancestry.

    Johanna Heersema’s surname indicates she had Frisian ancestry.

    Faye was the daughter of Dean LaVern Lapayne and Gertrude Ellen Cronin. Dean was the son of Lincoln S. Payne and Etna Fern Muir, and had Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, English, Irish, distant Dutch, and likely French, ancestry. Gertrude was the daughter of Michael Cronin, who was Irish, and Anna Flynn, who was born in Boston, Massachusetts, to Irish parents.

    Joseph LaBeaf’s parents were French-Canadian.

    It could be mentioned that Gordon William Tinder was of English, Mexican, Swedish, Dutch, and distant Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, and Polish, ancestry.

    Matts Johansson Newman/Nyman and Johanna Carlsson were both ethnic Swedes from Finland (Finland-Swedish). So remove Finnish from the ethnicity.

    https://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/edelbert-mccurdy_8035011
    https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=119417682
    https://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/susan-e-mcconkey_39917660
    http://www.genealogy.com/forum/surnames/topics/muir/1474/
    https://www.ancestry.co.uk/boards/surnames.muir/905.1/mb.ashx
    http://www.genealogy.com/ftm/m/a/t/Stephanie-T-Mathis/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0817.html
    https://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/edith-tinder_3216493
    http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=darby-mays1&id=P56675
    http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=rhoads42952&id=P6877

  3. Hill says:

    I still think she’s half Puerto Rican just because her mom looks exactly like Victoria Justice’s mom.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.