James Schamus

Birth Name: James Allan Schamus

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 7, 1959

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

James Schamus is an American screenwriter, producer, and director. He wrote and directed the film Indignation (2016).

James is the son of Clarita (Gershowitz) and Julian John Schamus. His parents were Jewish. James was raised in Los Angeles, California.

James is married to author Nancy Kricorian (who is of Armenian and French-Canadian descent).

James’ paternal grandfather was Abraham Schamus (the son of Solomon/Samuel Schamus and Sarah Fischell/Leoniff). Solomon was born in Russia, the son of Louis Barron. Sarah was also born in Russia, the daughter of Eliazer Fischel and Goldie.

James’ paternal grandmother was Esther Galen (the daughter of Jacob Galen/Golinsky and Rose Berkowitz). Jacob was the son of Simon Golinsky and Hian Linchush. Rose was the daughter of Avram Berkowitz and Odessah.

James’ maternal grandfather was Max Gershowitz (the son of Isaac Gershowitz and Rebecca Weinberg). Max was born in Vawkavysk, Belarus.

James’ maternal grandmother was Estelle Anker (the daughter of Phillip Anker and Sarah Byna Birnbaum). Estelle was born in Volhynia, Russia (now part of Ukraine, Belarus, and Poland). Phillip was born in Kupil, Russia (now Ukraine), the son of Modil Halvey Ancher. Sarah was born in Russia, the daughter of Velvel Birnbaum and Shayna Bella Anker.

Source: Genealogy of James Schamus – http://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.