James Avery

Raise Your Voice World Premiere in Los Angeles

Avery in 2004, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: James LaRue Avery

Date of Birth: November 27, 1945

Place of Birth: Suffolk, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Death: December 31, 2013

Place of Death: Glendale, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: African-American

James Avery was an American actor and poet. He played Uncle Phil on the sitcom The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air.

James was the son of Florence Juanita Avery and James LaRue Lane. He was a Vietnam War veteran. James was married to Barbara, until his death.

James’s paternal grandfather was named Hezekiah Lane.

James’s maternal grandmother was named Grace Lee Davis. Grace was born in Virginia.

Source: Genealogy of James Avery – https://www.wikitree.com

1 Response

  1. fuzzybear44 says:

    Had no idea,that old uncle phil had died.R.I.P

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.