Jacob Elordi

Elordi in 2019, photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jacob Nathaniel Elordi

Place of Birth: Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Date of Birth: 26 June, 1997

Ethnicity:
*father – Basque
*mother – possibly Danish and other

Jacob Elordi is an Australian actor. He is known for his leading roles in The Kissing Booth films, Swinging Safari, The Mortuary Collection, 2 Hearts, The Very Excellent Mr. Dundee, Deep Water, The Sweet East, Priscilla, and Saltburn, and on the show Euphoria. He is 6′5″.

Jacob is the son of Melissa and John Elordi. His surname is Basque. His father had emigrated from Basque Country as a child, with Jacob’s paternal grandparents.

Jacob’s maternal grandfather was named Colin David Neilsen.

Jacob’s maternal grandmother is named Elaine Margaret.

Sources: https://www.thefashionisto.com

Death record of Jacob’s maternal grandfather, Colin David Neilsen – https://www.findagrave.com

15 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Jacob’s maternal grandfather was named Colin David Neilsen.

    Jacob’s maternal grandmother is/was named Elaine Margaret.

    https://findagrave.com/memorial/223455034/colin-david-neilsen

    So possibly Scandinavian? Most Neilsen people I found in Queensland had Danish roots.

  2. Alice says:

    From this.

    His father John belongs to the Basque ethnic background. On the other hand, John’s wife Melissa belongs to an English-Australian background. Read more at: https://htowndaily.com/jacob-elordis-parents-john-elordi-and-melissa-elordi-full-bio/

  3. jonasbttencourt says:

    He was by far the best actor in Euphoria, i think he can deliver a great job when given the right material, and considering his hight and facial features i think is highly unlikely that he is just spanish, must have some brittish or german thing going on too. And since he is australian, i would not be suprised if he also has some balkan or eastern european ancestry.

    • KeysLocks says:

      There are no “Spanish” features in general, people from only small nations can have specific features upto some extent, like Ireland, Scotland, Wales, Denmark, Norway, Estonia, etc….
      Spaniards, as I have seen, come with various sets of features.

      • jonasbttencourt says:

        Out of all the countries you mentioned, only Estonia is really “small”, and i meant spaniard, the native population of Spain, of course “spanish” is just the nationality and pretty much anyone can have. Spaniard can have some different features, especially those in northern Spain, who are generally lighter than the southern spaniard, but the overall apperience is really not very different, it’s something between Antonio Bandeiras and Iniesta most of the times, wich is perfectly inside the variety range of an ethnicity. It’s not like the “english”, that has as much people like Paul Bettany and Simon Bird inside it and somehow they are all the same “ethnicity” lol…

  4. bablah says:

    Elordi is Basque. I found a Joaquin Elordi in Queensland. Might be a relative.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.