Irene Cara

Birth Name: Irene Cara Escalera

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York City, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 18, 1959

Ethnicity:
*Puerto Rican (father)
*Cuban (mother)

Irene Cara is an American singer, songwriter, dancer, and actress. She is known for the songs Fame and Flashdance… What a Feeling, among others.

Her father, Gaspar Escalera, a saxophonist, is Puerto Rican, from San Juan, and is of heavily/predominantly African ancestry. Her mother, Louise (Betancourt), is of Cuban descent. Irene has performed in Spanish. A picture of Irene with her parents can be seen here.

Irene’s paternal grandfather was named Ramón Escalera (the son of Agapito Escalera and Simplicia).

Irene’s paternal grandmother was Cruz Figueras (the daughter of Mario Figueras and Irene Gonzalez).

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

13 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Irene’s paternal grandmother was Cruz Figueras (the daughter of Mario Figueras and Irene Gonzalez).*

  2. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  3. madman says:

    She is the daughter of Louise (Betancourt), a movie theater usher, and Gaspar Escalera, a factory worker and retired saxophonist.

    Her father was part African. Her mother is said to have French ancestry too. Considering the surname, it’s possible.

    For some reason, her father’s birth record says he is female. Either there was a woman born in Puerto Rico with a male first name at the same date as her actual father, or it’s a mistake (my guess is the latter):
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QVN1-17SV

    If that’s her father, her paternal grandparents were Ramón Escalera and Cruz Figueroa.

  4. dlxzvs says:

    Correction; Tag: Cuban

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.