Hermione Gingold

Birth Name: Hermione Ferdinanda Gingold

Date of Birth: 9 December 1897

Place of Birth: London, England

Date of Death: 24 May 1987

Place of Death: New York, New York

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Hermione Gingold was a British actress. Her parents, Kate (Walters) and James Gingold, were both Jewish. Her father was born in Austria.

Hermione’s paternal grandparents were Moritz/Max Gingold (the son of Moses Gingold and Jente) and Hermine Gute Sulzer (the daughter of Salomon Sulzer and Fanny Francisca Hirschfeld Levi). Moritz was born in Focșani, Județul Vrancea, Romania. Hermine was born in Vienna, Austria. Salomon was a famous hazzan (cantor) and composer.

Source: Genealogy of Hermione Gingold (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.