Helen Mirren

Mirren in 2007, cinemafestival / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Helen Lydia Mironoff

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 26 July, 1945

Ethnicity:
*Russian (father)
*English (mother)

Helen Mirren is a multiple award-winning British actress. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for The Queen (2006).

Helen is the daughter of Kathleen Alexandrina Eva Matilda (Rogers) and Vasiliy Petrovich Mironov, later known as Basil Mironoff. Her father was of Russian descent. Her mother was English. Helen is married to American director Taylor Hackford.

Helen’s paternal grandfather was a Russian arms dealer who went to England to buy arms for his country. However, he could not go back to Russia due to the Bolshevik Revolution of 1917, and stayed in London with his family. He subsequently worked as a taxi driver. Helen’s father grew up in England.

Helen has evidently stated that her mother had Romani ancestry. It is not clear if this claim has been verified/documented.

Helen’s cousin was actress and model Tania Mallet.

Helen’s paternal grandfather was Pyotr Vasilievich Mironov (the son of Vasily Mironov and Lidia Andreevna Kamenskaya). Lidia was the daughter of Count Andrey Sergeyevich Kamensky and Lubov Fedorovna Nadervil. Count Andrey was the son of Sergey Mikhailovich Kamensky and Ekaterina Fedorovna Levshina. Sergey was the son of Mikhail Fedotovich Kamensky and Anna Pavlovna Scherbatova. Mikhail Kamensky (1738 – 1809), Helen’s great-great-great-great-grandfather, was a Field Marshal and a member of the Russian nobility, who was known for fighting in the Napoleonic campaigns and Catherinian wars.

Helen’s paternal grandmother was named Maria/Mary “Marusia”/”Maroussia” Sinchugova/Sinchougova/Sinchougoff.

Helen’s maternal grandfather was Arthur Rogers (the son of Henry Rogers and Matilda Bayley). Henry was the son of James Rogers. Matilda was the daughter of William Bayley.

Helen’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth Sarah Jones (the daughter of Samuel Jones).

Sources: Family history of Helen Mirren – http://www.telegraph.co.uk

Genealogies of Helen Mirren (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Daily Mail article about Helen’s Russian ancestry – http://www.dailymail.co.uk

Biography of Helen Mirren, that mentions her possible Romani ancestry – http://news.bbc.co.uk

Profile by Ethnic and aps

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

15 Responses

  1. ann says:

    Helen’s paternal grandmother name was Maria (nickname Maroussia).

  2. ann says:

    Helen’s paternal grandmother was Lidia Andreevna Kamenskaya. She was the great-granddaughter of Count Mikhail Fedotovich Kamensky a Russian Field Marshal prominent in the Napoleonic campaigns. Mikhail and his wife Anna Pavlovna Scherbatova (descendant of Rurik) had son Sergey. Sergey married Ekaterina Fedorovna Levshina, and their son Andrey and his wife Lubov Fedorovna Nadervil were parents of Lidia.

  3. Affellay says:

    Curious if shes related 2 a famous Soviet actor Andrey Mironoff

  4. Natasha says:

    Wow,I never knew she had a Russian name.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.